Need Help Getting oline

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jrwednesday13

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
11
I need help getting online...
I have a Dell Inspiron 530S

I just bought it yesterday from a friend of a friend

The problem is i can't online it keeps telling me "A Cable is Not plugged into the network adapter "Local Area Connection"

I am not connected to any kind of network right now

What can i do to get my PC online??
 

Cheeseball81

Retired Moderator
Joined
Mar 3, 2004
Messages
84,315
Hi and welcome!

How are you trying to connect to the internet?
Dial up? DSL? Cable? Wired or wireless?
 

Cheeseball81

Retired Moderator
Joined
Mar 3, 2004
Messages
84,315
Have a look at the back of the PC where the network card is. Are the yellow/green traffic lights flashing?

You could also try unplugging the modem for 60 seconds. Replug it in and have it reset. Try connecting again.

I would definitely check those lights, though.
 

jrwednesday13

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
11
I have a green light on the back and no yellow just one green light

Well's here the thing i can get this comp i'm using now online but the dell is the one i'm having problems

I don't think it would be the modem or could that affect it?
 

Cheeseball81

Retired Moderator
Joined
Mar 3, 2004
Messages
84,315
Doesn't sound that way. But if there are 2 computers now, they must be plugged into a router. There wouldn't be enough plugs to go into a modem. A modem can only fit one CAT5 cable.

Is this other computer a desktop too?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Go to Start, Programs, Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reboot the machine and try to go online again.
 

jrwednesday13

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
11
Yeah but my main desktop works fine but the other one the dell is the one i'm trying to get online and after i get it up and going i'm sending it home with my dad...As far as i know he's using the same internet provider as me

I'm going to Reset what you said and we'll see if this works
 

jrwednesday13

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
11
Alright i Reset "WINSOCK entries to installation defaults"

and it's telling me

"The requested operation requires elevation"

What does that mean?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top