1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need Help Getting oline

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by jrwednesday13, Mar 31, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jrwednesday13

    jrwednesday13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    I need help getting online...
    I have a Dell Inspiron 530S

    I just bought it yesterday from a friend of a friend

    The problem is i can't online it keeps telling me "A Cable is Not plugged into the network adapter "Local Area Connection"

    I am not connected to any kind of network right now

    What can i do to get my PC online??
     
  2. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Hi and welcome!

    How are you trying to connect to the internet?
    Dial up? DSL? Cable? Wired or wireless?
     
  3. jrwednesday13

    jrwednesday13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    I'm trying to get on with wired and its roadrunner(cable) (from time warner)
     
  4. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Are you wired into a modem or router?
     
  5. jrwednesday13

    jrwednesday13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Just a modem
     
  6. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Have a look at the back of the PC where the network card is. Are the yellow/green traffic lights flashing?

    You could also try unplugging the modem for 60 seconds. Replug it in and have it reset. Try connecting again.

    I would definitely check those lights, though.
     
  7. jrwednesday13

    jrwednesday13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    I have a green light on the back and no yellow just one green light

    Well's here the thing i can get this comp i'm using now online but the dell is the one i'm having problems

    I don't think it would be the modem or could that affect it?
     
  8. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Doesn't sound that way. But if there are 2 computers now, they must be plugged into a router. There wouldn't be enough plugs to go into a modem. A modem can only fit one CAT5 cable.

    Is this other computer a desktop too?

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Go to Start, Programs, Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine and try to go online again.
     
  9. jrwednesday13

    jrwednesday13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Yeah but my main desktop works fine but the other one the dell is the one i'm trying to get online and after i get it up and going i'm sending it home with my dad...As far as i know he's using the same internet provider as me

    I'm going to Reset what you said and we'll see if this works
     
  10. jrwednesday13

    jrwednesday13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Alright i Reset "WINSOCK entries to installation defaults"

    and it's telling me

    "The requested operation requires elevation"

    What does that mean?
     
  11. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Did you run it as administrator?
     
  12. jrwednesday13

    jrwednesday13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    No i did not

    Should i try it with "run as administrator"?
     
  13. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Yes please
     
  14. jrwednesday13

    jrwednesday13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Ok i did that

    Should i restart it now or proceed with the next reset step?
     
  15. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/913850

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice