1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need help hosting on Empire Earth

Discussion in 'Games' started by BrockyB, Nov 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BrockyB

    BrockyB Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    So i just got DSL and I now cannot host on Empire Earth. I used to be able to. I went to www.portforward.com and have found it kinda confusing and useless. I got through it well until i had to find my routers ip. Well, i dont know where to find it and if you have anymore suggestions on how to host easier, I would be thankful if you could let me know.
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,400
    First Name:
    James
    If you are using DHCP, simply go to Start > Run > type cmd and press enter. Then type ipconfig and press enter. The default gateway should also be your router so that IP address should be what you need.

    What did you have previously and with what devices?
     
  3. BrockyB

    BrockyB Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    earlier i just had regular dial-up internet. Now I just got Embarq DSL
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,400
    First Name:
    James
    Do you have a router?
     
  5. BrockyB

    BrockyB Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    yes i do. its the embarq 660 series
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,400
    First Name:
    James
    OK, now what I put in post #2 will give you what you need.
     
  7. BrockyB

    BrockyB Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Ok, so do you have any idea how i could change the public address to the local address fo that game?
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,400
    First Name:
    James
    you don't. All you need to do is the port forwarding. On your friend's side, they will have to use your public ip address which is given by your ISP.
     
  9. Axiom911

    Axiom911

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    224
    if you have a linksys router just enable DMZ Host
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/656999

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice