1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need help in producing my first VCD & in using Adaptec

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by Streaker, Jan 26, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Streaker

    Streaker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66
    I am hoping that someone can help?

    I am trying to make a vcd but it isn't quite working. The video freezes while the audio continues on. It does this two to three times during a 20 minute video but everytime I have to start again from another point in the video otherwise the same frozen image will appear for the rest of the video. Otherwise it works fine. Perhaps some of you make your own vcds? I used Pinnacles Studio 7 and made an AVI then used TMPGenc to make a MPEG 1. From there, I used Ulead Movie Factory to produce the VCD.

    I do get an unknown error in Pinnacles Studio 7 editing program so that may be the cause, I don't know but it is the only thing that doesn't seem right. Anyone have an idea why this error may occur. Someone said I should make sure I have my Windows 2000 drivers updated. Do I just go to Microsoft and check?

    This leads me to the VCD question, I did burn a VCD on a CD-RW disc but because it doesn't work well, I want to erase it. I have tried doing this as the on-screen help section implies but it doesn't work. It comes up with some error saying I can't move it although I am trying to delete it. I was wondering if doing a full reformat would do it? Would it make it possible to use it for another VCD attempt or if it changes it so it can only be used with explorer or something?

    Thanks,
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,114
    Hiya

    This error that comes up when you use Pinnacles Studio 7: Can you post it? You may have to click on Details and Highlight then copy/paste here.

    I usually recommend looking at this place:

    http://www.vcdhelp.com/convert.htm

    When you make the avi, is it freezing? If not, how about when you get the the mpeg stage?

    Just trying to find out where the problem is.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. Streaker

    Streaker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks for your questions and your reply Eddie.

    This error that comes up when you use Pinnacles Studio 7: Can you post it? You may have to click on Details and Highlight then copy/paste here.

    Sure! At the very end of the rendering process, just a few seconds before the bar that moves across the video to show how far it has rendered gets to the end, this error comes up...

    "X an unknown error occurred while accessing an unnamed file."

    I only get this error when making an AVI file. I can output to tape no problem.


    I usually recommend looking at this place:

    http://www.vcdhelp.com/convert.htm


    I haven't found any answers at vcdhelp yet. They do have a lot of information but it is hard to sort through. Thanks for the suggestions.

    When you make the avi, is it freezing?

    I'm not sure actually. I will check it out.


    If not, how about when you get the the mpeg stage?

    I will check that out too and will get back to you.

    Just trying to find out where the problem is.

    Thanks for the ideas. I will check back on some of them and get back to you.

    Thanks,

    Brian
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,114
    Okay

    For the Pinnacles Studio 7 problem, I have found these:

    http://www.pinnaclesys.de/support/troubleshooting.asp?product_id=634&lang=2&type_id=4#avsync

    Are you using the correct Codec?

    http://pinnacle.custhelp.com/cgi-bi...x2bDE9fmFueX4mcF9zb3J0X2J5PWRmbHQmcF9wYWdlPTE*&p_li=

    And this is for the latest patch:

    http://www.pinnaclesys.de/support/d...ver=yes&lang=2&product_id=634&os=11&type_id=4

    Weird, but it says Win2000 OS, but in the write up, it says:

    Studio DC10plus and Studio 7.07 is ONLY
    compatible with Windows 98SE and Me. A new
    version will come later and will be compatible
    with Windows 2000 and Windows XP.


    Regards

    eddie
     
  5. Streaker

    Streaker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66
    Regarding the error with the initial AVI file I made, I don't get it anymore since I shortened the video but it did seem to render even the original full length video I did correctly. The error message seems to be just a bug perhaps.

    I did watch the AVI file and it was fine. I then watched the MPEG and it did freeze up a little so an old version (Beta version) of TMPGEnc was the problem. Someone told me that the old versions of this software would cause the freezing. I found another site where I could download a more up to date version of the software and now it works perfectly.

    Can you still help with this last problem?

    I still don't know how to use Adaptec and how to re-use a CD-RW disc. After I have used it once, do I have to format it somehow or just erase it and do another burn in without another step? What is the process?
     
  6. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,114
    Hiya

    I'm assuming that once you've done one copy, you can format and do another over the top. Guessing really, as I have no real idea. I must be one of the minority without CD-R's.

    What program are you using? Adaptec is the drive and that is all I think.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  7. Streaker

    Streaker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66
    All I did was a re-format and used the disc again. Although it supposedly worked, when I went to make a new vcd, I got a message that it wasn't completely erased but the new message asked me if I wanted it completely erased so it wasn't a problem.

    Thanks for your effort.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/66585

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice