1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need help-keyboard skips letters when typing

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by todd tranchina, Jun 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. todd tranchina

    todd tranchina Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    O.K., i have tried numerous keyboards but they all do the same thing to me. like on myspace, i will be typing a letter and i look up at the scren and 5-10 letters are missing???

    if anyone has any ideas please reply
     
  2. dickster

    dickster

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    438
    It sounds like another program is interrupting your typing. What else do you have running at the time you are typing? Check in task manager>processes to see what might be active.
     
  3. todd tranchina

    todd tranchina Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    i tried deleing as many programs, that were not important, but it i still skipping letters when i type? also it is not always the same letters...

    if any other ways please espond
     
  4. jamesx121

    jamesx121

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    910
    how old is your computer??
    when was last time you reformatted your harddrive?? did a clean install of windows??

    I had a copy of windows 2000 that would change letters I typed in E-Mail

    I would type "James" , and when they opened my E-Mail they would see "mcdno"
    instead---

    I believe that my problem was a windows script error.

    every once in a while I would get a error message saying--- "script error on page--
    do I want to continue to use this script?".
    when I was typing on a web-page

    I reformatted my harddrive once (clean install of windows2000) but it came back---so I went out and bought
    myself a "OEM version of Windows XP Pro"--
    problem went away after that---

    also are you using a P/2 connection on the back of computer??
    if so use USB slot---
    if USB slot---
    try the P/2 connection---
    the port might be messed up.
     
  5. todd tranchina

    todd tranchina Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    ok thank you, i will try this
     
  6. jamesx121

    jamesx121

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    910
    I have both a OEM version of XP Pro and OEM of Vista Home Premium
    and never had a problem installing either--
    they come on a DVD disk.

    bought at tigerdirect.com

    OEM's are around half-price what you would pay in a big box store like Best Buy for a retail boxed version
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/718213

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice