Need help on undervolting my Pentium 4

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

GetDown

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
7
I've been having some trouble undervolting my Pentium 4. It currently runs at 50-55C idle and I've also discovered that the voltage on it is 2.2v while the specs for it state that it should be at around 1.5v. The main reason I believe as to why I can't adjust the voltage is because of my motherboard. I use an ASUS PTGD1-LA and I don't see anything in the BIOS to allow me to change the voltage.

Is there anyway to change the voltage? Please help me as I don't want to shell out my $$ for a more powerful fan and heatsink :(.
 

GetDown

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
7
Bump. Sorry if bumping is disallowed but I desperately need some help.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
What is the exact model of the processor that you have?

Download CPU-Z from here: http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
And post a screenshot of the CPU and teh Mainboard tab with all the information it shows.
 

GetDown

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
7
According to CPU-Z, I use a Pentium 4 520.

Also, here is the screenshot of the CPU and Mainboard tab.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Have you been in the BIOS? There should be a CPU voltage setting there. You'd have to download the manual from the Asus site for the correct board, which it doesnt list in CPU-Z. Is the system a brand name like a Dell?
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
11,670
The board you have is a HP/Compaq proprietary board so will will not be able to adjust the vCore voltage in BIOS.

First of all, are you reading the 2.2v vCore voltage in BIOS? If so, it sounds like either the BIOS is not identifying the processor correctly, or the board voltage regulator is defective. I would first try flashing the BIOS to the latest update available at HP/Compaq, and if that doesn't solve the voltage problem, you can look for a very short life for a processor that should be running at 1.4v but is running at 2.2v.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
41,994
I am really surprised it is still running [if indeed the vcore is 2.2V]
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
11,670
If vCore was actually 2.2v I believe he would have already blown the processor.
 

GetDown

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
7
Maybe it isn't 2.2v because I've run this computer for a couple of years. Is it possible for the reading to be wrong though? I checked with both CPU-Z and HWMonitor though :confused:.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Yes, the sensor could very well be reading or reporting a wrong voltage.

Have you checked the HP website for a BIOS update, sometimes such issues are addressed by an update. Sometimes fan speeds are also updated to improve thermal management.
 

GetDown

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
7
Yea I updated the bios to its latest version already before I started this thread. Lets just hope that my processor voltage reading is wrong. Would buying a new fan to replace the stock one work though?
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
11,670
The thermal specs for the P4 520 is 67.7C. 50-55C in a HP/Compaq chassis is not excessive since in my opinion these chassis have very mediocre thermal design.

You might give this cooler a try if it will fit on your board.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835186134

I feel 99% sure that the processor would have failed if the vCore voltage was actually 2.2v

Also, you may be able to help cooling if your chassis has a front fan mount that is not being utilized, just by adding a front intake fan.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
11,670
After thinking about it for a bit, I seem to recall that HP/Compaq MAY use a proprietary method of mounting the socket 775 cooler to the motherboard.

The first thing you should investigate is how the cooler is attached to the board, so that if you purchase a aftermarket cooler you can get one that will mount correctly to your board.
 

GetDown

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
7
Alright then. I'm thinking about buying that cooler. Thanks for all the help guys.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top