Need help removing router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Trekker07

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
3
I have been using a D-Link DI-624 for a while now but i would now like to remove it.

However, when i disconnect it and connect the pc direct to my cable modem the connection say 'Limited or no connectivity'.

I'm not sure why it is doing this so i am hoping someone here will be able to help.
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2006
Messages
122
Depending on your ISP the router's MAC address may be associated with your service connection. Your computer network card has a different MAC address. Some ISPs track the MAC/service connection. Have you tried turning off the cable modem and your computer for 30 minutes or more, sometimes this is long enough to clear the entry in the ISP log. BTW...who is your ISP?
 

Trekker07

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
3
Hi, sorry for not replying sooner. I disconnected everything and left it for over an hour. When i connected it back up it no longer said Limited or No Connection but I still could not connect.

My ISP is Virgin Media, formally NTL.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
After turning off power to the modem for 30 seconds or more, turn it on, reboot the comptuer, and then post this.

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

Trekker07

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
3
Hi again

Thanks for all the help that has been given. However, for some reason, when i removed the router the other day it all started working. I have no idea what happened but I'm just glad it's working now.

Again, thanks for all the help and sorry for not responding sooner.:)
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Magic. ;)

You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top