1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need help setting up Linksys wireless router as wired befw11s4

Discussion in 'Networking' started by America3811, Jan 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. America3811

    America3811 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Ok I have no luck with routers.. I just bought I used router that is working great compared to my last one that I had except that I cannot get it installed ... all the lights are working on it.. I have ethernet cords hooked up..as I dont have what I need to have a wireless connection yet.. Even the internet light is working... so I tried to hook it up with the install cd and for some reason as I get closer to the end of getting it installed a box comes up and says this setup wizard has to close.. so then I cannot finish it... Then I get referred to the linksys website to download something that would install it for me.. welll I go there do everything it tells me to.. all lights and veerything are working on the router even internet light.. then it tells me it cannot detect a linksys router.. BUT EVERYTHING IS HOOKED UP.. I also tried installing it manually ip address not working.. and did not succeed on that either.. Can anyone help? If so please help me step by step.. in some way.. I am not good with computers... at all ... Nothing seems to be working.. cant understand why the setup on linksys.com wouldnt detect the router everything is working fine on it.. thanks in advance..
     
  2. Scorpion

    Scorpion

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,023
    Ok, I'll do my best. First, uninstall any software that you installed for this...you don't need it, and often it doesn't work. Next, power down the router and modem, then disconnect router cable from modem.
    Power on modem, and if possible, press its' reset button if it has one (Might have to search for it...it could be a little hole that you stick a pen point into etc). Make sure once this is done that the usual connection light come on etc. Power it off again.

    Now, use ONE computer as the main router admin link...connect the PC to the router, and the router to the modem, making sure you connect the cable from the modem to the WAN port on the router. Then power on in THIS order...the modem first, wait until all lights are on, then power on the router, press its' reset button, and wait until it lights up normally (you wont get an 'internet' light tho..not configured yet), THEN power on the PC.
    Now, open a web browser, and in the address bar, type 192.168.1.1 and you should get the router set-up window asking for the login and pass. Leave the users field empty, and the password is admin (lowercase), and then click ok. You should now be on the setup page.

    Now fill in the required details as needed, including the host name/domain name (especially for cable ISP's).

    Now, to be honest, you can follow the guidelines in the manual. If you don't have it, you can get it from HERE. Just select the model, and follow instructions. If you sill have problems, come back and ask us.

    Scorp.
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    In Scorpion's 1st paragraph you should hold the reset button for 10 to 20 seconds to reset it to factory default settings.

    When you connect the cables and power on the equipment per the 2nd paragraph there is no need to hit the reset again. If you have cable internet you will probably have internet connection at that point. If you have DSL you may have to configure as Scorpion said.
     
  4. America3811

    America3811 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Thanks so much for your reply. I will try this. Maybe I need a little more patience with this. I will work on it again my next day off. So I have to connect all computers to the router? My second computer does not have any internet access at all but I do have internet explorer on it so will I have to do everything I did on this computer on that one too? Also This computer hooks up to the modem by usb or ethernet. Right now I have it usb while the router is not hooked up. Do I change to the ethernet take out the usb to get connected to the router? My router does not have usb port.

    Also the desktop I got this router for has windows 98 right now that wont effect the router in anyway will it?

    The ip address in the past I have not been able to get to on this computer at all ... Is there something I should do ??

    Thanks in advance
     
  5. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    First, you do not need to install any software or drivers to be connected to a router. I'm not sure what you're "installing", but it's not necessary and sounds like it's only further confusing you.

    Second, if you want to share internet access with all computers, you have to connect the modem to the router using ethernet. There should be a port on the router labeled "WAN". This is where you connect the modem. Once all computers are connected to the router, they should all be able to access the internet.

    If you want to share files, that becomes significantly more complicated especially with multiple operating systems. If you want to do this, ask, but be prepared to put in a lot of time to get it working. It could take days or weeks to accomplish it.
     
  6. America3811

    America3811 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Ok I tried to hook everything but having one problem.. My modem is set up by usb cable it has the option whether to use usb or ethernet. When I took the usb out and put in the etehrnet there was no internet connetion at all when I go into network settings to see the connection nothing is there... How do I get the ineternet working through ethernet?
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Power cycle the modem when you change the attached device or connection.
     
  8. America3811

    America3811 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    thanks found that info on the web too..
     
  9. America3811

    America3811 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Ok that doesnt work tried it a couple times.. I looked in the network connections and it says how I am connected by USB ... do I have to uninstall the usb or something? it has a button next to it says configure... any advice? Thanks
     
  10. America3811

    America3811 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Ok I got it to work... the ethernet cord now I am going to try to set up the router.. I hope this works now.. I'll get back to you all to let you know..
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/532815

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice