need help to format new HD?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ptr866

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
140
Hi!
Can anyone guide me to format the new HD please.THANKS(have xp setup boot disk/cd)
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
10,254
To reinstall XP, enter BIOS ( Setup ) and set the first boot device as CD/ROM. Put your XP Disc in the drive and disconnect all external peripherals except the monitor, keyboard and mouse, and be sure those are not USB, or wireless. Any internal USB card should also be removed.

Once you set your BIOS to boot first from cd . . when it restarts you will see a black screen with a prompt "Press any key to boot from CD" . . do that and you will be able to delete partitions and recreate one or more, then proceed to formating and installing XP.

That message can pass quickly, so have a finger on the keyboard when you boot. This will delete all data on the drive so be sure you have your important data backed up. The prompt will appear after every reboot, but do not press any key on subsequent reboots. The setup process will continue with no action required from you.

If you do not get that message, and you have another optical drive, try the XP CD in the other drive.

This is a site that walks you thru a simulated XP installation:
http://www.echoproject.net/en/software/catalog.html

These are good guides to reinstalling XP . . you might want to print one for reference during the install.

http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sg_clean.asp
http://www.socrtwo.info/cleanxpinstall.htm
http://www.theeldergeek.com/xp_home_install_-_graphic.htm

You will likely have to reload drivers (Chipset first) and applications, If your XP installation disc does not include SP2, after the installation, you will need to download and install SP-2, while windows is clean. Prior to connecting to the internet be sure you enable the XP firewall.
 

ptr866

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
140
Hi!
This HD is brand new from the box never been format or have any os in it.When get in bios/ i go in boot and this what i get:
1_removable device____legacy floppy
1_ide hard drive_______maxtor
3_atapi cd_rom_______sony dvd rom
4_other boot device_____scsi boot device

After i reboot it going back to the bios and that is it.Will not do anything please help.THANKS
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
5,605
u need to boot from the cd/dvd rom...make that the 1st boot.....then press save settings (which usually is f10) put xp disc in then reboot........follow instructions for xp loadup
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
10,254
Set the order to:

1_atapi cd_rom_______sony dvd rom
2_ide hard drive_______maxtor (assuming the new drive is a Maxtor)

Put the XP INstall disk in the CD Drive and select Save and Exit and it will boot to the XP CD
 

ptr866

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
140
It is not booting up to install ,goes back to bios setup????????:confused:
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
10,254
Are you sure you saved the settings? . . usually F10 . . when you restart, you do not need to press any keys until you see the "Press any key to boot from CD" aprompt.

Booting to the floppy drive will do nothing for you . . you need to boot from the cd
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
5,605
do u have a dvd drive and a cd rom drive?
set to boot from floppy....f10 (save exit) reboot
 

ptr866

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
140
simpswr said:
Are you sure you saved the settings? . . usually F10 . . when you restart, you do not need to press any keys until you see the "Press any key to boot from CD" aprompt.

Booting to the floppy drive will do nothing for you . . you need to boot from the cd
When it reboot,goes back to screen:
press DEL to enter setup,ALT+F2 to enter EZ flash utility and stay like forever???????:confused:
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
10,254
Strange . . sounds like you may have changed something you did not mean to change. . . go ahead and press "DEL" . . when you are in BIOS, reset to defaults, then change to boot order again . .
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
I'm sorry and not being mean here, but you don't really understand what you are doing here and you should get some "hand on help" from soneone who does.
 

ptr866

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
140
Rich-M said:
I'm sorry and not being mean here, but you don't really understand what you are doing here and you should get some "hand on help" from soneone who does.
Yes,i think you are correct sir.But i am very interested to learn do it myself,cause this is a greatest site i found with alot of knowledgeable people.THANKS SO MUCH for ALL the greatest advice you had given me.I DO MEANED(y)
 
O

ODIN 0ERO

Yes,i think you are correct sir.But i am very interested to learn do it myself,cause this is a greatest site i found with alot of knowledgeable people.THANKS SO MUCH for ALL the greatest advice you had given me.I DO MEANED

you can find all the PC AND MAC help you need here.;)

you only need to do as advised.

and everything will be fine.
 

ptr866

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
140
Now, i done it won't do anything but black screen even i put back the original HD as master,new one as slave.PLEEEEEEAAAASE help:confused: :eek:
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top