1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need help to install W2k pro on a new Hard Drive (WD1200JB)

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by jluo, Sep 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jluo

    jluo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Experts, need some help here please --
    Does WD1200JB work with old A7V ATA/100 controller?
    I tried to install a new western digital 120GB hard drive (WD1200JB)
    on my old machine with motherboard A7V (133). I'm very frustrated
    for a few days. It seems the bios recognized the hard drive, so did
    the WD oem disk utilities CD. I could format the hard drive by using
    WD's Lifeguard Tools. But when I tried to install an OS on it, such
    as w2k or NT, it complains "no hard drive found". I tried w2k
    pro/server bootable CD from sp1 up to sp4. None of them working. As
    the hardware connection, I used the old A7V ATA/100 controller and
    the old cable. I noticed the WD oem gave us a new cable. Is this
    controller works fine with my new hard drive? I can not figure out
    if I should use a sata adapter for it or not.

    Also, another problem with my old PC that caused by this
    installation. The pc used to work fine with my old 40 GB IBM 7200
    RPM HD on w2k pro OS. When I first hooked up the new hard drive, I
    put the new hard drive in the slave mode and the old drive as master,
    but my pc suddenly went up to 100% cpu usage. Since then, my pc
    never comes back to normal even I pulled out the new hard drive and
    put everything back as it used to be. The pc is still running at
    100% cpu. Any clues for me? --- Help Please!
    Thanks in advance, Jane
     
  2. WarC

    WarC

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    5,531
    If your using a controller card you must specify this to the Windows installation, at the beginning. At the bottom of the screen it will say something like "Press F3 to setup third-party RAID/IDE controller now"...Just run through that, and the installation should work.
     
  3. gotrootdude

    gotrootdude

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8,812
    It says to press F6 to install third party controllers.
     
  4. jluo

    jluo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Dan,

    Thanks for the reply. But I'm not sure if I should use a separate SATA adapter/controller or using the one on board ATA/100. I was using this on-board controller for my original 40 GB HD. I did not see SATA interface mentioned in the specs for this new HD (WD1200BJ). So, I really don't know if this HD is a SATA or PATA. But from some reviews by WD, it seems it should be compatible with ATA-100. As what you said, if it's a new SATA controller, I should press "F6" to install the driver for the controller. Is that right? But in this case, I don't know if I need to install a driver for the on-board ATA/100 driver or not. The Asus A7v (133) is an old motherboard (made in 2000). Do you think I should find the ATA/100 controller driver for this Os installation too?
    I guess my questions are:
    1. Can I install this new HD WD1200BJ by using the on-board ATA/100? Or should I get a SATA adapter for it?
    2. If I can use the exisitng ATA/100 controller, do I need to upload a driver for the OS(w2k pro sp4) installation for this controller?
    Still very confused, help pls! -Jane
     
  5. WarC

    WarC

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    5,531
    If CPU utilization stays at 100% even while idling at the desktop, its usually a pretty good indication that there is active spyware/adware hogging your system.

    You should be able to get both IDE drives working on the onboard IDE controller, they should run at the highest available speed even if they are ATA-100 or ATA-133. Just make sure your jumpers are set correctly...Note that sometimes newer drives won't slave correctly off of older drives and vice-versa. If this occurs try setting both drives to "Cable Select", sometimes this clears these issues.

    Thanks for the correction Gotrootdude, I was going on memory, can't keep all the F functions in my head! :)
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/271672

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice