1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need help with an iPod and generic volume..

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Lovrin, Mar 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Lovrin

    Lovrin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Alright, So i just got off the phone with Apple. I have figured out my iPod problem. I know this because I tried it on all other machines in my house and it was created as a Generic Volume. All the time, my iPod has installed drivers(I had to find a way to bypass it cause it wouldn't install drivers correctly at all in the first place) for a "Portable Device." I need this to be a Storage Volume->Generic Volume. I don't how to do this and I don't even know if theres a way to install drivers for a Generic Volume and get it to become one instead. If any of you could help I would appreciate it. This has been a pretty big burden on me lately and stressing me out..
     
  2. jbm1991

    jbm1991

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    im sorry to be awkward, but can you please re-outline your problem as i am not entirely sure what you are asking.
    sorry for any inconvenience :(
     
  3. Lovrin

    Lovrin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Alright, I'm sorry. When I connect my iPod to my computer it does not install the correct drivers. It installs itself as a "Portable Device" and instead does not go under "Storage Volume" and when the + is clicked under storage volume, Generic Volume. This is the only way I can add songs to my iPod because when it's a Portable Device, it cannot. Is there any way I can install drivers for this so it could possibly be listed under Generic Volume and become a generic volume?
     
  4. unbidden

    unbidden

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,469
    Did you install the Apple/iPod software?
     
  5. jbm1991

    jbm1991

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    what media player are you using to sync/transfer your songs? does the ipod show up in this media player? what type of ipod is it? (video, nano, etc)

    P.S. thankyou for re-outlining your problem. :)
     
  6. Lovrin

    Lovrin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Yeah I installed the software. But for some reason it just installs as a portable device. It's weird. I'm using iTunes to do all of this. Also, yes it shows up in the media player but it's not working the correct way. Lastly, it is an iPod Classic 160GB. I DO NOT want it to install as a portable device, yet it does. I don't know how to change that.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/697395

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice