Need help with BIOS

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

hotstreak608

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
22
Hi, I just installed and AMD Phenom II 965 and it is telling me "AMD Processor Model Unknown"

I read that I need to update my bios but I can't find bios for my board.
 

Attachments

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,311
First of all before anyone can help you, you need to post your exact system specs ie make and model of mb, etc.

If this is a big box system ie dell, hp, whatever, then post the exact model #. [If it is a big box system I would not have much hope for an update]

If it is not a big box system, then post the exact make and model # of the board [open the case and look the mfg and model are silkscreened on the board]
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
This happened to me on a Compaq Presario HR2168HM. I upgraded from a Sempron processor to an Athlon X2 be2400, post and BIOS both report Unknown Processor model CPUz identifies the processor properly just like yours with the exception of the Processor Specification. I updated the BIOS to the latest and greatest, yet this did not correct the Processor ID in BIOS or The error in CPUz, however that is the only problem and the processor operates as it is designed to otherwise.
 

hotstreak608

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
22
The mobo model and everything is in one of the pics, it is not a dell it is a custom built comp. And it is not working how it should..CPUz is saying it's clocking 800mhz when it should be clocking 3.4ghz.
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
according to the CPU Support list for your motherboard your CPU is not on the supported cpu list.
 

hotstreak608

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
22
Yeah My AMD athlon 6000+ isn't on that list either but It works perfectly and I have been running it for 3 years. There are no BIOS updates for my mobo apparently.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,311
Yeah My AMD athlon 6000+ isn't on that list either but It works perfectly and I have been running it for 3 years. There are no BIOS updates for my mobo apparently.
And your point is???

When you install an unsupported cpu, it might work and it might not. I have one system here running a 6400+ on a biostar board [not listed as supported] it works fine however if it did not, I would not be upset.

In short when you install something that is not supported, you are in effect a beta tester.
 

K7M

Joined
Feb 27, 2000
Messages
804
There are no updates on the mfg website, so you won't find any. As crjdriver said "In short when you install something that is not supported, you are in effect a beta tester."
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top