1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need help with DDR RAM!!!!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by timechange01, Jan 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. timechange01

    timechange01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Hello. My default system RAM is 512DDr (2x256DDR). I just purchased a 1024DDR stick but when I put it inside my computer, it read it as a 512DDR stick.

    WHat should I do? How do I find out my maximum system RAM?

    -Kind of urgent
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I suspect it has to do with the age of your MB, it probably doesn't properly address a 1gig module.

    How about a make/model of the motherboard.
     
  3. timechange01

    timechange01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    I have a Compaq Presario 6027US

    I contacted technical support before I bought and this is what they said:

    "I understand that you are in need of the detailed description about the
    specification of the Presario 6027US.
    The Presario is shipped 512MB 266MHz DDR DRAM and it is Upgradeable to
    2.0GB (2 Total DIMM Slots ).
    You can surely purchase a 1GB PC2100 266MHZ memory module and use it
    without any issues."

    should I update my BIOS or something?

    This is my system:
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?dlc=en&lc=en&product=94088〈=en&cc=us&docname=c00009568
     
  4. SacsTC

    SacsTC

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,647
  5. timechange01

    timechange01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    But those are the specs of 6079EA. I have 6027US
     
  6. SacsTC

    SacsTC

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,647
    That is off of your link. I also did a search and hp took me to the same specs. And strangely, it has presario 6027US in the search bar at the top of the page.
     
  7. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    gee imagine that Compaq lies like a rug, if you do a search with your model and ram there are no 1gig sticks even offered for that model.
     
  8. timechange01

    timechange01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    I bought this computer in SUmmer of 2002. This may be a little off-topic but when I ran 3dmark03 and went to my system specs it said maximum capacity for memory was 2048mb
     
  9. timechange01

    timechange01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    THis is what the people I bought the RAM from said:

    "Memory often reports 1/2 or less in systems that are not designed to read the memory fully or in most case will not read at all. For example, the type of memory you ordered is made with Hi-Density Dram as stated. For this memory to report fully or correctly, your motherboard must also be designed to read this hi-compression technology.

    Please email us your system model # and brand or motherboard model # and brand and we will assist you further."

    ANybody know if he is wrong?

    This is what my tast manager looks like:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    I tend to believe Crucial, and Compaq site, they both say 2x512 for 1gig max, and like I said there is NO listing for 1gig sticks for your pc make/model just 512, so if you want a gig you'll have to buy 2x512
     
  11. timechange01

    timechange01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    42
  12. timechange01

    timechange01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Guess what, HP contacted me right now and said this

    "I understand that 1024MB RAM is displaying as 512MB RAM in the
    Presario.

    I would like to inform you that the maximum memory can be upgraded only
    up to 1.0 GB in your Presario, I apologize for the inconvenience caused
    to you by the previous mail as I have not informed you this information
    regarding maximum memory capacity.Therefore, the system is reading as
    it
    has 512MB.You can place 2 * 512 .

    Memory specifications:

    RAM type : 512MB 266MHz DDR DRAM

    Available 2 total DIMM slots.

    Upgradeable to 1.0GB (DDR DRAM DIMM required)"
     
  13. EAFiedler

    EAFiedler Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    14,146
    timechange01

    Please be advised, I have edited the profanity out of your posts, please refrain from posting profanity again.

    Please read the Forum Rules
     
  14. timechange01

    timechange01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Well Im about to purchase 2 new 512 Ram sticks. Should I also purchase copper heat spreader? does it really make a difference if my RAM is cooler??
     
  15. SacsTC

    SacsTC

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,647
    You don't need memory coolers.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/432657

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice