Need help with DDR RAM!!!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

timechange01

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 17, 2005
Messages
42
Hello. My default system RAM is 512DDr (2x256DDR). I just purchased a 1024DDR stick but when I put it inside my computer, it read it as a 512DDR stick.

WHat should I do? How do I find out my maximum system RAM?

-Kind of urgent
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,532
I suspect it has to do with the age of your MB, it probably doesn't properly address a 1gig module.

How about a make/model of the motherboard.
 

timechange01

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 17, 2005
Messages
42
I have a Compaq Presario 6027US

I contacted technical support before I bought and this is what they said:

"I understand that you are in need of the detailed description about the
specification of the Presario 6027US.
The Presario is shipped 512MB 266MHz DDR DRAM and it is Upgradeable to
2.0GB (2 Total DIMM Slots ).
You can surely purchase a 1GB PC2100 266MHZ memory module and use it
without any issues."

should I update my BIOS or something?

This is my system:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?dlc=en&lc=en&product=94088〈=en&cc=us&docname=c00009568
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2003
Messages
1,647
That is off of your link. I also did a search and hp took me to the same specs. And strangely, it has presario 6027US in the search bar at the top of the page.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
timechange01 said:
I have a Compaq Presario 6027US

I contacted technical support before I bought and this is what they said:

"I understand that you are in need of the detailed description about the
specification of the Presario 6027US.
The Presario is shipped 512MB 266MHz DDR DRAM and it is Upgradeable to
2.0GB (2 Total DIMM Slots ).
You can surely purchase a 1GB PC2100 266MHZ memory module and use it
without any issues."

should I update my BIOS or something?

This is my system:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?dlc=en&lc=en&product=94088〈=en&cc=us&docname=c00009568
gee imagine that Compaq lies like a rug, if you do a search with your model and ram there are no 1gig sticks even offered for that model.
 

timechange01

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 17, 2005
Messages
42
I bought this computer in SUmmer of 2002. This may be a little off-topic but when I ran 3dmark03 and went to my system specs it said maximum capacity for memory was 2048mb
 

timechange01

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 17, 2005
Messages
42
THis is what the people I bought the RAM from said:

"Memory often reports 1/2 or less in systems that are not designed to read the memory fully or in most case will not read at all. For example, the type of memory you ordered is made with Hi-Density Dram as stated. For this memory to report fully or correctly, your motherboard must also be designed to read this hi-compression technology.

Please email us your system model # and brand or motherboard model # and brand and we will assist you further."

ANybody know if he is wrong?

This is what my tast manager looks like:

 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
I tend to believe Crucial, and Compaq site, they both say 2x512 for 1gig max, and like I said there is NO listing for 1gig sticks for your pc make/model just 512, so if you want a gig you'll have to buy 2x512
 

timechange01

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 17, 2005
Messages
42
Guess what, HP contacted me right now and said this

"I understand that 1024MB RAM is displaying as 512MB RAM in the
Presario.

I would like to inform you that the maximum memory can be upgraded only
up to 1.0 GB in your Presario, I apologize for the inconvenience caused
to you by the previous mail as I have not informed you this information
regarding maximum memory capacity.Therefore, the system is reading as
it
has 512MB.You can place 2 * 512 .

Memory specifications:

RAM type : 512MB 266MHz DDR DRAM

Available 2 total DIMM slots.

Upgradeable to 1.0GB (DDR DRAM DIMM required)"
 

EAFiedler

Retired Moderator
Joined
Apr 25, 2000
Messages
14,172
timechange01

Please be advised, I have edited the profanity out of your posts, please refrain from posting profanity again.

Please read the Forum Rules
 

timechange01

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 17, 2005
Messages
42
Well Im about to purchase 2 new 512 Ram sticks. Should I also purchase copper heat spreader? does it really make a difference if my RAM is cooler??
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top