Need help with floppies

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

johncarr82

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 10, 2004
Messages
2
In 1995 I bought a Packard Bell Legend using Windows 3.11. My son, at that time, was not in the US and e-mailed me frequently. He asked if I would store his e-mails, something like a diary as it was a record of what he was doing. Not wanting to accumulate a massive file I put them on floppies. He is now at an APO address and has requested that I send them to him on CD's. No problem with that except six of these floppies refuse to open on my HP Pavillion using XP. The error message comes up as, "this disk has not been formatted."

I still have the old computer which my daughter upgraded to Windows 95, and it will open three of these floppies, three it will not, giving the error message, "unable to read from source." Problem: My CD burner is in the HP Pavillion, and cant copy them on the old Legend. I understand that when you format (re-format) a disk it erases all the data on it. Does anyone have any suggestions as to opening these floppies? Thanks very much for any help.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Try several different computers - maybe the older the better. If you can open any of the disks then copy them to that computer and then copy them to a new good floppy disk or email them to yourself and then take them to the computer that has the burner to put onto CD.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Oh, and formating does remove the data of the disk so don't do that, it'll make it harder to get the files off.
 

mtzlplex

Account Closed
Joined
Aug 5, 2002
Messages
1,650
Something to try. Do a Google search for a small free program called Flopshow, it is a file recovery program for floppys.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
This is a long shot, but do these disks have a hole in both lower corners or just one?
 

johncarr82

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 10, 2004
Messages
2
Antec, there are two square holes. One open all the time and the other with a slide that can be opened or closed. John
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top