1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need Help with Gigablast speed

Discussion in 'Networking' started by seanryan, Sep 20, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. seanryan

    seanryan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Hi, I currently have Cox cable and I recently switched to Gigablast. I am getting 105 Mbps download speed on my computer. The computer is a Lenovo Ideacentre 310S-08ASR. I bought it two weeks ago because they said my laptop can't handle the speeds I was supposed to be getting. So, I bought a new one. I checked and my ethernet adapter is a Realtek PCIe GbE Family Controller and it can handle up to 1 Gbps. I am hard-wired in to my combination modem router from Cox, the "Panoramic Wi-Fi" one that Cox provides, which is a Technicolor CGM 4141 model. I am using Cat6 cable from the router to my ethernet card and there are no other hardwired connections on the network. I have had Cox out four times so far and they replaced the lines that go from their node to the street as well as from the street to my house because of "interference in the line". I got my speeds verified using Cox's own speed test which is powered by Ookla, the same people who own speedtest.net. When their techs come out, they can get a gig using their machine connected directly to my modem but I can't using the same cat6 cable. The computer also has 32 GB of ram to help speed everything up. I have updated all my network adapters and drivers. What am I missing here? I am literally going out of my mind. Any help would be a welcome relief...
     
  2. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,375
    What is your question?

    I'm guessing you want to get 1 gig speed. The speeds are determined by price point....you pay for what you get. What are you paying for?
     
  3. seanryan

    seanryan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gigabit speed.
     
  4. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,375
    Your paying for that speed
     
  5. seanryan

    seanryan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Yes, I am.
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,477
    First Name:
    James
    When you are connected to the modem, what speed is registering in the Status of the network card?

    upload_2019-9-23_7-52-2.png
     
  7. seanryan

    seanryan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,477
    First Name:
    James
    Do you have any programs running right now that is downloading/streaming?
     
  9. seanryan

    seanryan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    No. The only other thing I have is an alarm panel connected through Wi-Fi, but that's it.
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,477
    First Name:
    James
    What is your upload speed meant to be and what does it show currently?

    You downloaded 3GB of data in 3 hours... did you watch a video on your computer by chance?
     
  11. seanryan

    seanryan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    [​IMG] The only thing I can think it might be would be the cameras I have for security, but I had Cox come out today and they just told me I have noise on the line and jitter. I don't know if that would be enough to affect the speed to that degree though.
     
  12. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,130
    I just went through this very issue with Mediacom. It's a bit unclear, did they check the coax cable from the outside DEMARC to the modem itself? My issue was two fold. One was a TV block they put into my line from their service access on the street going to my house. The device was saturated with water which caused signal strength issues. The tech pulled the block and was able to get proper signal strength. The second problem was the coax line in my house put in by my builder's subcontractor. The line we used to provide service to my house had high noise/interference. Fortunately, the subcontractor did the proper thing by pulling two runs of coax. We were able to switch over to the second run and everything measured perfectly. This eliminated the messiness of having to pull a whole new line to where I have all my IT equipment.
     
  13. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,477
    First Name:
    James
    Noise on the line can certainly hurt the speed of the service.
    Bare in mind, you will most likely not get true 1Gbps speeds, but you should be getting at at least 80% of provided speed.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1233230

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice