Need Help with Linksys Router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Walker101B

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2003
Messages
15
I have a Linksys Router with 4 ports and cable internet. I have 3 computers, 1 Windows 98, 2 Windows XP. My router works finr with the Windows 98 and 1 Windows XP machine, but I am unable to get the other Windows XP machine to work. I have rearranged this setup in numerous ways and still cannot get the router to work with 3 computers connected. I have checked the IP Address and get the following.

192.168.1.100
192.168.1.101
169.xxx.xxx.xxx

I have tried to release and renew but cannot get a valied IP for the third computer. I have tried to force feed the following IP 192.168.1.102, but still unsuccessful. I have disabled all Firewalls and Anti-Virus Software. The router's lights appear to be working fine, will all 3 computers gaining all 3 lights, but always one computer has a in-valied IP. Please help!!!!!!!!
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
What happens if you remove the XP maching that works and connect the one that don't? Does it and the 98 machine work?
 

Walker101B

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2003
Messages
15
It works. The router just won't work with 3 computers connected. One always gets a invalied IP. Doesn't matter if it's 98 or XP.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Walker, please don't post the same problem twice. It's annoying and harder to help you!!:mad:
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Check you router setup. On mine, I can tell it how many IP addresses it can assign. If you have it set to 2, your third puter will not get an IP address
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Look at your info for the router. On mine, I open IE and for the address I put in 192.168.0.1 and hit enter. It can be different for each router company.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 1999
Messages
243
Just use one of the P.C's that does connect.
As Del said,, the I.P address for some routers are different, so you might want to look in the manual for your particular router for the default I.P address. (Linksys is normally 192.168.1.1 and I think Netgear is the same)
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
For whatever reason, it sounds like your router DHCP pool is configured with too few addresses. Be generous, allow it to have a range of about 100 addresses, which I thought was the default. What you are describing is a failure of DHCP to issue an IP address.

There is one other possibility, though it's never supposed to happen. If the MAC address of the two computers happens to be the same, you'll never get both of them connected at one time. Like I say, this shouldn't happen with standard hardware, but I've seen it with configurable LAN hardware.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top