Need help writing an "If" formula in Excel 2010

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

McNaughton

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2010
Messages
5
Here is what I am trying to do in Excel 2010:

If cell T9 is Yes then cell X9 will go blank.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks:confused:
 

Ent

Josiah
Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
5,467
The format for the if statement is
=If(Condition, Response if true, Response if false)

I would put this in X9
=If(T9="yes", "", value currently in X9)
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
7,837
The format for the if statement is
=If(Condition, Response if true, Response if false)

I would put this in X9
=If(T9="yes", "", value currently in X9)
The last part of your formula is a circular statement, Ent. You can't have X9 look for the value in X9 and return it.
So the first half is fine, but for the latter you need a different value - "no" - for instance. Or possibly you meant
=IF(T9="yes","",T9) ?
 

Ent

Josiah
Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
5,467
The last part of your formula is a circular statement, Ent. You can't have X9 look for the value in X9 and return it.
So the first half is fine, but for the latter you need a different value - "no" - for instance.
I wouldn't have the reference X9, but the value that is currently in X9.
For example if X9 is normally meant to be set to 7 (when T9 isn't yes), my formula would become
=If(T9="yes", "", 7)
Actually it works for a formula too: if X9 is meant to be set to =A9*4 (when T9 isn't yes), my formula would become
=If(T9="yes", "", A9*4)

As you note the formula =If(T9="yes", "", X9) is very much circular
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
7,837
Ent, you stated
I would put this in X9
=If(T9="yes", "", value currently in X9)
But that makes the value currently in X9 "=If(T9="yes", "", value currently in X9)" - a circular formula. So that formula may not go into X9, period. That is my problem with your statement.
 

Ent

Josiah
Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
5,467
Copying and pasting the value currently in X9 into the formula is different from placing the cell reference "X9" in the formula. I don't see a problem with the former.

Let us say X9 has a value of 7.
The value currently in X9 it is 7
The formula I gave becomes =If(T9="yes", "", 7)
That is not circular.
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
7,837
If you mean X9 currently has, say, 7 in it and you change the formula to read =If(T9="yes", "", 7), then sure, that works.
But generally one writes formulas to change dynamically - it would be better to leave X9 with the value of 7 and in Y9 enter the formula =If(T9="yes", "", X9).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top