1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need info quick

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rustheman, Sep 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rustheman

    rustheman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2001
    Messages:
    32
    Couple of questions that may not go any futher than question number one.

    1. Can a XP Home Edition PC be hooked up to a network using the Novell Client?

    2. If so, where can one download IPX.

    3. If any other info would help, please feel free to share.

    Thank you,

    Rus
     
  2. 5mi11er

    5mi11er

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    521
    I would think XP should be able to do IPX, did Microsoft stop supplying the IPX drivers with XP? IPX isn't nearly as popular as TCP/IP, so its possible they don't supply that driver with their newer OSes.

    Since IPX was THE Novell supported networking protocol, I'd try looking there. Actually, I'd probably google for 'IPX XP' to start with...

    -Scott
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I suspect that XP-Home, which is not able to connect to domains, may have a similar issue with Netware networks. Microsoft assumed that anything more than workgroup computing would be donewith XP-Pro.
     
  4. mekmek

    mekmek

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    160


    Right~~
    i tried before, home edition can't connect to domains !!
     
  5. Nohcrakrad

    Nohcrakrad

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    78
  6. rustheman

    rustheman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2001
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks for the help guys but it seems it was a lost cause. XP/HE doesn't come with IPX as an option(only TCP/IP) and I couldn't find anywhere to download IPX, or if is even able to be downloaded. The customer I'm helping will just have to upgrad to Pro for this one.

    Thanks,

    Rus
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/269390

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice