Need Intra Networking help!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

karan

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
2
Does anyone know how to network 60 client workstations to see one server without using the internet (to map the drives or anything of that sort)? The server has a internet connection, but the clients do not.

Thanks!
K.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
2,243
so you looking for a clients server type of network but all the clients pc you dont want internet acess ?
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
521
Well, I think the answer you're looking for is to use a chassis based 10/100 ethernet switch. HP procurve 5500 line is one of the cheapest examples I know of (disclaimer, I work for HP; that said, I would not suggest the product for doing layer 3 switching even though it is capable of that). If chassis based systems are out of the price range, you'll need to daisy chain some 24 or 48 port switches together using cross over cables. I'd make one the "main switch" then connect the remaining switches into it. As things grow, connect new switches only to the "main switch".

I don't remember right of the top of my head, but if you just daisy chain the switches, one connected to another which is connected to another, etc. I think you can only get 4 connected like that before things don't work anymore.

-Scott
 

karan

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
2
yea, the clients do not reqire access to the internet; they just need to be able to see the server.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Install Server 2000 or 2003 on the server.
Install the Windows version of your choice on the clients.
Get a couple of 32 port switches.
Connect them all together.

You're describing a bog-simple network, it doesn't sound like there should be any complications.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2004
Messages
25
are they all in the same physical location? clients and server? or geographically dispersed?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top