1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need Intra Networking help!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by karan, Sep 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. karan

    karan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Does anyone know how to network 60 client workstations to see one server without using the internet (to map the drives or anything of that sort)? The server has a internet connection, but the clients do not.

    Thanks!
    K.
     
  2. natcom

    natcom

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,243
    so you looking for a clients server type of network but all the clients pc you dont want internet acess ?
     
  3. 5mi11er

    5mi11er

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    521
    Well, I think the answer you're looking for is to use a chassis based 10/100 ethernet switch. HP procurve 5500 line is one of the cheapest examples I know of (disclaimer, I work for HP; that said, I would not suggest the product for doing layer 3 switching even though it is capable of that). If chassis based systems are out of the price range, you'll need to daisy chain some 24 or 48 port switches together using cross over cables. I'd make one the "main switch" then connect the remaining switches into it. As things grow, connect new switches only to the "main switch".

    I don't remember right of the top of my head, but if you just daisy chain the switches, one connected to another which is connected to another, etc. I think you can only get 4 connected like that before things don't work anymore.

    -Scott
     
  4. karan

    karan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    yea, the clients do not reqire access to the internet; they just need to be able to see the server.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Install Server 2000 or 2003 on the server.
    Install the Windows version of your choice on the clients.
    Get a couple of 32 port switches.
    Connect them all together.

    You're describing a bog-simple network, it doesn't sound like there should be any complications.
     
  6. tronh

    tronh

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    are they all in the same physical location? clients and server? or geographically dispersed?
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/272039

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice