Need Router connection

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Boothbay

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
835
I have Verizon internet ( DSL )...and my own personal router...generic from Compusa. XP SP3 pc and the Verizon 6100F modem. I had setup my router according to its instructions and still cannot see my router, though all the lights are on. naturally, my laptop does not make the wireless connection that I need for my upcoming trip. Could someone clue me on what is the problem? Thanks
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
The Verizon 6100F is a modem/router, and probably is using the same base subnet as the "generic" router you have. You probably need to configure the router's base address to be different, say 192.168.2.1 using the web based setup.

Of course, the EXACT model of that router from the label on the bottom would help here.



Let's see this when connected directly to the Verizon modem, then again when connected using a wired connection to the router.


Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

Boothbay

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
835
I think your mistaken about the 6100F as being a modem/router. Previously I did have Verizon's 7500 which was a modem/router and worked just fine...but i had to pay for it, so I returned it for the basic 6100F and that one is free. I have my generic router which has no label on the bottom, except the usual FCC caption. The top says "Compusa" wireless broadband router. When they were in business I asked for the brand name and the tech came back with some asian name I suspect. Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
C:\Documents and Settings\Anthony Bruno>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : boothbay
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : myhome.westell.com
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : myhome.westell.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-A6-24-2A-C1
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.47
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, September 29, 2008 8:15:04 A
M
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, September 30, 2008
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Is this when you're connected to the Verizon "modem"? The private IP address of 192.168.1.x clearly indicates that you are connected to a router here.
 

Boothbay

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
835
NO, there is no connection wire wise from my modem to the router with that reading I sent...The wan port is disconnected from the router and my modem is solely connected to my desktop.
 

Boothbay

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
835
Something is wrong with my reply...it did not come out as I typed it. I did not enter 'wise', nor "I sent"...why does the forum change the message?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
The IPCONFIG you posted clearly shows you connected to a broadband router, and the DNS Suffix of myhome.westell.com tells me it's the Westell "modem".

You can keep telling me it's not a router, but that flies in the face of all I read about this unit on multiple other sites on the Internet, as well as the concrete information you posted

 

Boothbay

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
835
You can keep telling me it's not a router, but that flies in the face of all I read about this unit on multiple other sites on the Internet, as well as the concrete information you posted >>>

I believe it was you that said it was not a router in your first response..correct me if I'm wrong. I never heard of this modem, being a Verizon equipment and the girl said to me only 3 days ago that it has the capabilities of wireless connections, but not a router. Then I spent the entire afternoon on the phone with a tech from Verizon for DSL and he said it was not a router, or even capable of giving me wireless connections. He went to his supervisor and took my mumber and its now going on 3 hours since with no word from Verizon. I am not entirely wireless literate, so I do not know anything about a bridge mode. Just what is it?
 

Boothbay

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
835
Sorry, i was wrong about you saying it was not a router. I tried to edit the last post, but I do not see a edit tab, except for the edit tags..which I am not familiar with, being new here.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I believe it was you that said it was not a router in your first response..correct me if I'm wrong
Consider yourself corrected, from my first post.
The Verizon 6100F is a modem/router, and probably is using the same base subnet as the "generic" router you have. You probably need to configure the router's base address to be different, say 192.168.2.1 using the web based setup.
Now that we've gotten that out of the way, let's move on to solve the issue. :)

I'd like you to connect to your "generic mystery model router" from CompUSA with an Ethernet cable to the computer. Do not connect ANY other cables to the router. Restart the router and the computer and post another IPCONFIG /ALL here for that configuration. As I mentioned previously, you'll probably have to save the results in NOTEPAD or the like until you're on-line again to post it.
 

Boothbay

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
835
John, I will do as u suggested..but I just spent 2 days on the phone with Verizon and their DSL department techs. They contradict your findings in regard to this modem...They officially said that it is not a router and its not even capable of being a wireless modem. Could you send an official statement of something that would verify that it is, as you say a modem/router? Plus, if it is a modem/router, than why would i need to hook up my ethernet cable to my generic router? Wouldn't that be an overkill?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
It's a one port router, so it's somewhat limited.

The fact that it dishes out a private IP address mandates that it has a NAT layer internal, if it were a pure modem, it would be dishing out a public IP address.

I don't know if this is an "official" statement, but it's as close as I can get. :D

I just installed a similar router at a local business today, Verizon also calls it a modem. ;)

The problem with the people you speak to on the phone support are they're first level techs, not exactly the Einsteins of the staff. :)


FYI, I believe the default user name/password to login to the Verizon 6100F will be the Verizon account user name/password for your account. If that doesn't work, try:

User: admin
Password: password

Before we screw around with the 6100F any more, I'd still like to see the previous test I requested.
 

Boothbay

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
835
The problem with the people you speak to on the phone support are they're first level techs, not exactly the Einsteins of the staff. :)>>>

I did ask him what level and he said he was 2 and after him would be the supervisor...but I agree with you, tech these days have to look in a manual and look for an answer themselves..Here is my latest ipconfig as u suggested...I also got your response about my Wep key question. I show a Wep key with a number 1, and the software of my laptops wireless asks me for another entry in a blank spot..I do not know what to put there? I suppose if it agrees with one that my router shows, then they would 'mate'...or am I wrong?

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Anthony Bruno>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : boothbay
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-A6-24-2A-C1
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.100
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, September 30, 2008 7:26:11
PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, August 18, 1902 12:57:55 PM
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Well, the subnets are configured properly for pairing the two, let's give it a go.


Reset the CompUSA router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on.

  • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
  • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
  • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
  • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
  • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
  • Boot the computer.

When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

Try these simple tests.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

IPCONFIG /ALL

PING <computer_IP_address>

PING <default_gateway_address>

PING 206.190.60.37

PING yahoo.com


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

<computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

<default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

Boothbay

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
835
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Anthony Bruno>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : boothbay
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-A6-24-2A-C1
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.100
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, October 01, 2008 12:42:53
PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, August 19, 1902 6:14:37 AM

C:\Documents and Settings\Anthony Bruno>ping 192.168.2.100

Pinging 192.168.2.100 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.2.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.2.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.2.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.2.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.2.100:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Anthony Bruno>ping 192.168.2.1

Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255

Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 1m




C:\Documents and Settings\Anthony Bruno>ping 206.190.60.37

Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=33ms TTL=53
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=53
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=53
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=33ms TTL=53

Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 32ms, Maximum = 33ms, Average = 32ms



C:\Documents and Settings\Anthony Bruno>ping yahoo.com

Pinging yahoo.com [68.180.206.184] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 68.180.206.184: bytes=32 time=105ms TTL=53
Reply from 68.180.206.184: bytes=32 time=105ms TTL=53
Reply from 68.180.206.184: bytes=32 time=106ms TTL=53
Reply from 68.180.206.184: bytes=32 time=105ms TTL=53

Ping statistics for 68.180.206.184:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 105ms, Maximum = 106ms, Average = 105ms
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top