1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need Router connection

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Boothbay, Sep 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Boothbay

    Boothbay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    I have Verizon internet ( DSL )...and my own personal router...generic from Compusa. XP SP3 pc and the Verizon 6100F modem. I had setup my router according to its instructions and still cannot see my router, though all the lights are on. naturally, my laptop does not make the wireless connection that I need for my upcoming trip. Could someone clue me on what is the problem? Thanks
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The Verizon 6100F is a modem/router, and probably is using the same base subnet as the "generic" router you have. You probably need to configure the router's base address to be different, say 192.168.2.1 using the web based setup.

    Of course, the EXACT model of that router from the label on the bottom would help here.



    Let's see this when connected directly to the Verizon modem, then again when connected using a wired connection to the router.


    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. Boothbay

    Boothbay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    I think your mistaken about the 6100F as being a modem/router. Previously I did have Verizon's 7500 which was a modem/router and worked just fine...but i had to pay for it, so I returned it for the basic 6100F and that one is free. I have my generic router which has no label on the bottom, except the usual FCC caption. The top says "Compusa" wireless broadband router. When they were in business I asked for the brand name and the tech came back with some asian name I suspect. Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Anthony Bruno>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : boothbay
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : myhome.westell.com
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : myhome.westell.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-A6-24-2A-C1
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.47
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, September 29, 2008 8:15:04 A
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, September 30, 2008
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Is this when you're connected to the Verizon "modem"? The private IP address of 192.168.1.x clearly indicates that you are connected to a router here.
     
  5. Boothbay

    Boothbay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    NO, there is no connection wire wise from my modem to the router with that reading I sent...The wan port is disconnected from the router and my modem is solely connected to my desktop.
     
  6. Boothbay

    Boothbay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    Something is wrong with my reply...it did not come out as I typed it. I did not enter 'wise', nor "I sent"...why does the forum change the message?
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The IPCONFIG you posted clearly shows you connected to a broadband router, and the DNS Suffix of myhome.westell.com tells me it's the Westell "modem".

    You can keep telling me it's not a router, but that flies in the face of all I read about this unit on multiple other sites on the Internet, as well as the concrete information you posted

     
  8. Boothbay

    Boothbay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    You can keep telling me it's not a router, but that flies in the face of all I read about this unit on multiple other sites on the Internet, as well as the concrete information you posted >>>

    I believe it was you that said it was not a router in your first response..correct me if I'm wrong. I never heard of this modem, being a Verizon equipment and the girl said to me only 3 days ago that it has the capabilities of wireless connections, but not a router. Then I spent the entire afternoon on the phone with a tech from Verizon for DSL and he said it was not a router, or even capable of giving me wireless connections. He went to his supervisor and took my mumber and its now going on 3 hours since with no word from Verizon. I am not entirely wireless literate, so I do not know anything about a bridge mode. Just what is it?
     
  9. Boothbay

    Boothbay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    Sorry, i was wrong about you saying it was not a router. I tried to edit the last post, but I do not see a edit tab, except for the edit tags..which I am not familiar with, being new here.
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Consider yourself corrected, from my first post.
    Now that we've gotten that out of the way, let's move on to solve the issue. :)

    I'd like you to connect to your "generic mystery model router" from CompUSA with an Ethernet cable to the computer. Do not connect ANY other cables to the router. Restart the router and the computer and post another IPCONFIG /ALL here for that configuration. As I mentioned previously, you'll probably have to save the results in NOTEPAD or the like until you're on-line again to post it.
     
  11. Boothbay

    Boothbay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    John, I will do as u suggested..but I just spent 2 days on the phone with Verizon and their DSL department techs. They contradict your findings in regard to this modem...They officially said that it is not a router and its not even capable of being a wireless modem. Could you send an official statement of something that would verify that it is, as you say a modem/router? Plus, if it is a modem/router, than why would i need to hook up my ethernet cable to my generic router? Wouldn't that be an overkill?
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    It's a one port router, so it's somewhat limited.

    The fact that it dishes out a private IP address mandates that it has a NAT layer internal, if it were a pure modem, it would be dishing out a public IP address.

    I don't know if this is an "official" statement, but it's as close as I can get. :D

    I just installed a similar router at a local business today, Verizon also calls it a modem. ;)

    The problem with the people you speak to on the phone support are they're first level techs, not exactly the Einsteins of the staff. :)


    FYI, I believe the default user name/password to login to the Verizon 6100F will be the Verizon account user name/password for your account. If that doesn't work, try:

    User: admin
    Password: password

    Before we screw around with the 6100F any more, I'd still like to see the previous test I requested.
     
  13. Boothbay

    Boothbay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    The problem with the people you speak to on the phone support are they're first level techs, not exactly the Einsteins of the staff. :)>>>

    I did ask him what level and he said he was 2 and after him would be the supervisor...but I agree with you, tech these days have to look in a manual and look for an answer themselves..Here is my latest ipconfig as u suggested...I also got your response about my Wep key question. I show a Wep key with a number 1, and the software of my laptops wireless asks me for another entry in a blank spot..I do not know what to put there? I suppose if it agrees with one that my router shows, then they would 'mate'...or am I wrong?

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Anthony Bruno>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : boothbay
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-A6-24-2A-C1
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, September 30, 2008 7:26:11
    PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, August 18, 1902 12:57:55 PM
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, the subnets are configured properly for pairing the two, let's give it a go.


    Reset the CompUSA router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on.

    • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
    • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
    • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
    • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
    • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
    • Boot the computer.

    When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

    Try these simple tests.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  15. Boothbay

    Boothbay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Anthony Bruno>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : boothbay
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-A6-24-2A-C1
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, October 01, 2008 12:42:53
    PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, August 19, 1902 6:14:37 AM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Anthony Bruno>ping 192.168.2.100

    Pinging 192.168.2.100 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.2.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.2.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.2.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.2.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.2.100:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Anthony Bruno>ping 192.168.2.1

    Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255

    Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 1m




    C:\Documents and Settings\Anthony Bruno>ping 206.190.60.37

    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=33ms TTL=53
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=53
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=53
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=33ms TTL=53

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 32ms, Maximum = 33ms, Average = 32ms



    C:\Documents and Settings\Anthony Bruno>ping yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [68.180.206.184] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 68.180.206.184: bytes=32 time=105ms TTL=53
    Reply from 68.180.206.184: bytes=32 time=105ms TTL=53
    Reply from 68.180.206.184: bytes=32 time=106ms TTL=53
    Reply from 68.180.206.184: bytes=32 time=105ms TTL=53

    Ping statistics for 68.180.206.184:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 105ms, Maximum = 106ms, Average = 105ms
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/754415

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice