Need sum help

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

MistahNickells

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
3
Hey everyone, im new to this site my friend gave me a link to this place, said it had great tech help. I have 2 computers one of them is a newer model a HP Pavilian a522n with xp on it. And I have an older computer a HP Pavilian 4533 with 98 on it. I just recently bought wow(world of warcraft) and I installed it on my main computer. My wife have gotten to luv the game also so I decided to install it on my other computer with he 98 but i had problem because it said my installer was messed up so I couldnt download it from the discs.
I tried to download it from the site but i couldnt get the complete download without problems. Then while I was on their site I ran across this on tech forum ill just paste it


One way to get WoW on your computer is if you have another computer - you can copy and paste the WoW folder between computers. I do it back and forth between my desktop and laptop.

Well I really dont know how to do this and would really appreciate if someone would walk me through this. Imma alittle computer Illiterate so you might have to speak kindergarden to me when you explain it to me but it really help me out.

thanx in advance
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
2,291
Welcome to the TSG forums!

First question is can the older computer even run that game. The machine has to meet the minimum requirements to work properly.

Here are the minimums for WOW:

Windows® System 2000/XP OS:

* Intel Pentium® III 800 MHz or AMD Athlon 800 MHz
* 512 MB or more of RAM
* 32 MB 3D graphics card with Hardware Transform and Lighting, such as NVIDIA® GeForce™ 2 class card or above
* DirectX® 9.0c (included) and latest video drivers
* 6.0 GB available HD space
* 4x CD-ROM drive
* A 56k or better Internet connection


As you can see, Win98 is not capable of running the game.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
2,291
I checked around a little more, and every site that shows 'minimum requirements for world of warcraft' indicates Windows 2000/XP is required. It does not indicate support for Win98.

Sorry man.
 

MistahNickells

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
3
I understand this, and I can always add more memory and ram to make it better, but I just wanted to get it on the other computer because I dont know how to do it. So If anyone can please help me I would really appreciate it. I know that it might not play well but I will know how to do it in when I upgrade my older computer I will know how to do it for myself.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
2,291
MistahNickells said:
I know that it might not play well but I will know how to do it in when I upgrade my older computer I will know how to do it for myself.
Unfortunately, it's not just a matter of it 'not playing well'. If the OS isn't supported, it won't play at all.

The only way to get it to work on the old machine is to upgrade to either Windows 2000 or Windows XP.
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2006
Messages
4,469
MistahNickells said:
I understand this, and I can always add more memory and ram to make it better, but I just wanted to get it on the other computer because I dont know how to do it. So If anyone can please help me I would really appreciate it. I know that it might not play well but I will know how to do it in when I upgrade my older computer I will know how to do it for myself.
Memory and ram are the same thing.
You copy folder mentioned in earlier post to removable storage then transport to other computer and save it there.
I don't recommend doing so. If an operating system isn't supported, ram isn't going to change anything.
Hint:
If you don't like me because of my personality, changing my looks will not make you like me, I will still have the same personality.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top