1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need to add Mac address for wireless access

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by miralatina, Jun 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. miralatina

    miralatina Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    My wireless network needs Mac addresses added if I want to add a new or another laptop. My friend that set this up showed me how to go about adding (or removing) these addresses but I forgot. Can someone tell me what steps to take to accomplish this? I currenlty have an emachine windows xp. Also, I purchased a Toshiba Satellite and can't find the 'run' from the start tab. Where would this be or does it have another name? Thanks
     
  2. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    What type of router do you have (make and model). The specific directions would be different depending on what you have.
     
  3. miralatina

    miralatina Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Hello, I have a Linksys Wireless-G Model WRT54G. Thanks for your help
     
  4. The Hound

    The Hound

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,235
    Right click 'start', left click 'properties', on the start menu tab click the 'customize' button next to the start menu type, on the advanced tab scroll down the list and tick the box next to 'run command'. Click apply, and you'll see it(the run command) in the start menu.
     
  5. Duckman69

    Duckman69

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    818
    http://compnetworking.about.com/gi/...t=12&bt=0&bts=0&zu=http://checkip.dyndns.org/

    you might be able to find out how to do it in your router settings...that site will tell you your routers address if you dont already know it password by default will probally be admin / admin for linksys & well i havent added a amc address in forever but i'd say give a google search while you wait for responses from here see what you can come up with im taking a look right now for a few minutes if i find a site ill post back for you...
    ~Later
     
  6. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    To add a MAC address on that particular router.

    Open a web browser
    Log into the router
    Click on Wireless in the top menu
    Click on Wireless MAC filter
    Click on Edit MAC Filter List
    Add the MAC Address
    Click on Save Settings at the bottom
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/590415