Need to know how to let things through zonealarm

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Lori 1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 25, 2002
Messages
1,505
I got the DSL set back up through SCB. And my D-Link router box reconfigured. But when we were setting it back up, they shut off the firewall. Ok, I reinstalled ZoneAlarm again. My question is this. ZoneAlarm is blocking incoming things from SBC, DSL and D-Link router box. Should I try to set, ZoneAlarm to where, it lets SCB and D-Link things, through? And if so how do I do this? I sure hope someone has an idea on this. I don't know how important it is to let these things though, or not. I'm wandering if its a must,on letting these things through. I hope I didn't confuse anyone,lol.
Lori
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Set it to prompt when access is attempted then give approval to those programs...
 
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
2,366
Forgive me, but I'm a bit confused {which is not all that unusal}. I asume you are able to use your computer as normal, right? Is your question about ZA's blocking of the incoming alerts from your router? How many machines use the router?
 

Lori 1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 25, 2002
Messages
1,505
First of all, all ZA tells me is that it blocked it, and the only option is Ok. Second yes my computer seems to be running fine, And Yes ZA is blocking incoming alerts , from my router and my DSL connection. Three computers are hooked up but only two are in use most of the time.
 

Lori 1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 25, 2002
Messages
1,505
Im sorry I forgot to post back to this post, I had to end up getting rid of ZA, then called the router box people and they configured the router box for me. But this time they left firewall unchecked, so I had to reinstall ZoneAlarm. So everything on that part is ok, but I do have a couple other post,out there on, errors on start up. Thank you all. Oh and Bill I have 3 computers running on the router box.Thanks again everyone.
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
4,912
Since all traffic is coming through the Router, all computers on your network will be on the same subnet mask and all IP addresses will have similar scheme of numbers. You should be able to click the "Firewall" link within ZoneAlarm and then go into the tab labeled "Zones" or something like that. This is the place you can add the IP address of the router or even enter the range of IP addresses of computers on your network to be added to your "Trusted Zone." Other than that, ZoneAlarm should detect any programs trying to access the internet and prompt you whether or not to allow access.


Rollin
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top