1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need to RDP through a router I don't control

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jblaster, May 1, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jblaster

    jblaster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Hello everyone!
    I have an office with a network that I have no control of. I can't access the router to make changes at all. The router does have a real IP address.

    There is a server on this network that I need to access through remote desktop.

    Normally I would just pass 1723 through the router and set up VPN. Without control of the router I am lost. I really don't want to use services like Logmein or Gotomypc, because these control the console.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks,
    John
     
  2. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    67,558
    have you contacted your IT department? Generally we don't assist with work-related issues, as those are put there by IT professionals for a reason.

    And welcome to TSG. :)
     
  3. jblaster

    jblaster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I am the IT department. A network security firm has control over the router/firewall. This was set up before I was involved and I am trying to avoid a conflict. If I have to, I will get another internet connection installed and do it that way, but I am trying to save the money.

    Thanks,
    John
     
  4. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    67,558
    chances are you are going to have to contact the network security firm. I'll ask the admins here, but I don't think we can assist.......give me a few to get an answer, and I'll get back here.
     
  5. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    67,558
    I've talked with the admins, and they agree that this is an issue that has to be taken up with the company that has access to the router, namely the network security firm.

    Going to have to close this up, thanks for understanding.

    v
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1051535