Need to set up Password for Computer with New Hard Drive & fo DSL on another computer

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

thankful

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
82
Not too long ago I upgraded the harddrive on my laptop and got some real helpful advice. I have another question about my laptop as well as my desktop.

One thing that I have not been able to do with my laptop since upgrading the hard drive is password protect the computer. Before the upgrade, you had to log in to use the computer - now all anyone has to do is turn it on and everything is accessible. I have tried everything I could find under user accounts. I have created an administrator account. When I log out of it, I have to log back in with a password, but when the computer is first turned on, there is no password that is required. Anyone can turn it on and get into anything. What can I do to remedy this?

Secondly, we just got DSL on our desktop computer. When we had dial up, you had to put in a password before it would "dial up" and get me on line. Now, the DSL internet is on as long as the computer is on. We are trying to have safe internet with children in the home, and have not even gotten wireless for the home desktop, but are sticking with an ethernet cable and have the computer in a very open area. But I would like the kids to be able to use the computer anytime but not be able to get on the internet unless we put the password in so that their internet usage is supervised. What can I do to password protect the internet?
 

thankful

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
82
Hi, Clik "start">control panel>dbl clik "user accounts" & then "change the way users log on"
Ben
Thanks for the suggestion Benny. This is what I originally did. I tried again though and restarted the computer. It still didn't require a log in to get into it. Still anyone can just turn it on and use it in any way. Do you have any other suggestions
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
8
My mother used to have all sorts of protections up on the computer when I was younger. My first suggestion would be to check into your parental controls. Is there a way in them to create accounts for your children only they can access? You'll be able to password protect that, as well as various other things like set up appropriate filters and time limits on usage.

Personally, I've had Yahoo for quite some time and normally when there's a log-in because the dsl can be connected at any time and doesn't require to use your actual phone line, it WILL stayed connected. You should just be able to open up your internet services browser and choose to sign out. Signing out will disallow anyone to use the internet until you are signed back in again. Essentially, you'll still be connected, but not unless you log in with your password.

I think I could better assist you with what you're attempting to do if you give me a little more info on your service provider :)


-And as for the password, have you tried booting in safe mode, and then setting the password to see if it applies in regular mode? I really cannot think of any reason why setting the password in the control panel would not work, because I do the same thing for my laptop and have to log in every time I start up the computer. After that, I stay logged in, but that's a matter of preference and the fact that I don't have my computer on hibernate.
 

thankful

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
82
My mother used to have all sorts of protections up on the computer when I was younger. My first suggestion would be to check into your parental controls. Is there a way in them to create accounts for your children only they can access? You'll be able to password protect that, as well as various other things like set up appropriate filters and time limits on usage.

Personally, I've had Yahoo for quite some time and normally when there's a log-in because the dsl can be connected at any time and doesn't require to use your actual phone line, it WILL stayed connected. You should just be able to open up your internet services browser and choose to sign out. Signing out will disallow anyone to use the internet until you are signed back in again. Essentially, you'll still be connected, but not unless you log in with your password.

I think I could better assist you with what you're attempting to do if you give me a little more info on your service provider :)



-And as for the password, have you tried booting in safe mode, and then setting the password to see if it applies in regular mode? I really cannot think of any reason why setting the password in the control panel would not work, because I do the same thing for my laptop and have to log in every time I start up the computer. After that, I stay logged in, but that's a matter of preference and the fact that I don't have my computer on hibernate.

I am using att which I believe was the former sbcglobal/yahoo. You made reference to my "internet services browser" I presently am using Internet Explorer and FireFox as my browsers.

Concerning safe mode, I know very little about it, and I do not know how to boot in safe mode. What is safe mode and what is involved in booting in it.
Thanks.
 

thankful

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
82
Hmm. Which step didnt appear on your PC?
Concerning Auto-logon. I got to the folder "Winlogon" and had four subfolders and accross to the right was "default" When I double clicked on right, I got "Edit String" - no user name to delete as the next step of the instructions say.

By the way, with the putting a password on the dsl, I didn't figure out yet how to do it, but I came accross a way that for all practical purposes works. Our filter has a feature that either automatically logs on or has to have a password put in everytime before you can log on. I set the filter so it has to have a password each time, so for all practical purposes, you have to have a password to get on line.
 

thankful

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
82
Concerning Auto-logon. I got to the folder "Winlogon" and had four subfolders and accross to the right was "default" When I double clicked on right, I got "Edit String" - no user name to delete as the next step of the instructions say.

By the way, with the putting a password on the dsl, I didn't figure out yet how to do it, but I came accross a way that for all practical purposes works. Our filter has a feature that either automatically logs on or has to have a password put in everytime before you can log on. I set the filter so it has to have a password each time, so for all practical purposes, you have to have a password to get on line.

It seems like half of what I do on my computer, I do backwards. Well, I got rid of autologon by doing something backwards. I found this link: http://www.tweakxp.com/article36712.aspx
The link is how to set autologon. I did the opposite of what it said and got rid of autologon. Maybe this will be of some help to someone. At least my problem is solved. Thanks for the time and help from others.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top