1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

need to shift screen left "ADJUSTMENT NOT AVAILABLE"

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by reflex, Apr 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. reflex

    reflex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Hello, I need to shift my screen to the left a bit but with my Samsung monitor it says 'ADJUSTMENT NOT AVAILABLE'


    Is there any way I can get rid of this and force it to the left?
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    If it is an LCD monitor,there should be an auto or adjust button.
    Hit that and see if it centers.
    It can also be adjusted from the video card control panel or
    the menu on the monitor itself.
     
  3. reflex

    reflex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I am unable to use the auto adjust button as it says "auto adjustment not available"

    Could you tell me how I can move it in video card settings? I have a Sapphire 4890
     
  4. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    I just went through catalyst control center and did not see any position adjustments.
    Wonder when they got rid of that.
    I am wondering why your monitor adjustments are not available.
    Is there some kind of lock in the menu that needs to be turned off,like a parental lock?
     
  5. reflex

    reflex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I looked it up and it is because I am using DVI cables


    " The Auto Adjustment works only with VGA. DVI doesnt need it since its digital quality so many features wont work with DVI but I think color adjustment and things like that will."
     
  6. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Strange,auto adjustments work on my DVI connection.
    Must be for that particular monitor.
    If your monitor uses a native HD resolution,you may
    need to activate HD resolutions in catalyst.
    You can access catalyst by double clicking the ATI
    icon in the taskbar.
    You will probably need to go to advanced settings/monitor properties
    and right click the monitor and click properties.
    There is selections at the top.
     
  7. reflex

    reflex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    there is nothing about shifting the monitor in this

    it only has; colour quality, refresh rate, rotation and desktop area
     
  8. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Without adjustments in catalyst or on the monitor,I am gatting stuck.
    The only thing left that that might help is gpu scaling.
    Open catalyst in advanced settings mode.
    Select desktop and displays.
    Right click the small monitor at the bottom and click configure.
    Under the attributes tab,check the box enable gpu scaling.
    Click apply and see if the display scales to fit your monitor.
     
  9. reflex

    reflex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    It it already checked, will it make a difference if i un-check it?
     
  10. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Wont hurt to try it.
    The hdtv resolutions tab is at the top of that section also.
     
  11. reflex

    reflex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    didn't change anything :\
     
  12. Gulo Luseus

    Gulo Luseus

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,464
    I dont know what driver you are using, but I have seen this once before that was a driver rrelated issue. I cant remember which driver caused a problem, believe it was 10.3 but dont quote me on that. we never found a fix, but going up or down a driver revision sorted it out. If you can find them, the 10.4 preview driver from April seems to solve it, otherwise change the driver to a previous.
    Good luck :)
     
  13. reflex

    reflex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    So i get the 10.4 drivers?
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/918560

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice