1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

nero 5 and xp

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by casper03, Dec 22, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. casper03

    casper03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    272
    whenever i use nero with my xp the burn finishes fine
    but then my system locks up and i have to shut down pc
    using the power switch can anyone shed any light on this
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,091
    Hiya

    Lets have a look at the programs that you have running. Go to Run and type MSINFO32. If you get an error Programs | Accessories | System Tools | System Information.
    On the left choose Software Enviroment, then Startup Programs. Copy/paste here.
    If you can't, Action | Save as Text File, then highlight all and copy/paste here.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. casper03

    casper03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    272
    ok here goes:

    CleanSweep Smart Sweep-Internet Sweep c:\progra~1\norton~1\norton~3\csinsmnt.exe All Users Common Startup
    CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM HKU\S-1-5-18\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe NT AUTHORITY\LOCAL SERVICE HKU\S-1-5-19\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE HKU\S-1-5-20\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe OEMCOMPUTER\default HKU\S-1-5-21-1004336348-113007714-854245398-1003\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe .DEFAULT HKU\.DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    desktop desktop.ini NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM Startup
    desktop desktop.ini OEMCOMPUTER\default Startup
    desktop desktop.ini .DEFAULT Startup
    desktop desktop.ini All Users Common Startup
    MSMSGS "c:\progra~1\messen~1\msmsgs.exe" /background OEMCOMPUTER\default HKU\S-1-5-21-1004336348-113007714-854245398-1003\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    NAV Agent c:\progra~1\norton~1\norton~1\navapw32.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    naviscope c:\progra~1\navisc~1\navisc~1.exe OEMCOMPUTER\default Startup
    NeroCheck c:\windows\system32\nerocheck.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    NvCplDaemon rundll32.exe nvqtwk,nvcpldaemon initialize All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    SystemTray systray.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    tcactive c:\progra~1\thecle~1\tca.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    tcmonitor c:\progra~1\thecle~1\tcm.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    tkonnect c:\program files\tiscali\tkonnect\tkonnect.exe updatemode OEMCOMPUTER\default HKU\S-1-5-21-1004336348-113007714-854245398-1003\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    wcmdmgr c:\windows\wt\updater\wcmdmgrl.exe -launch All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    WFXSwtch c:\progra~1\norton~1\winfax\wfxswtch.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    WinFaxAppPortStarter wfxsnt40.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    ZoneAlarm Pro c:\progra~1\zonela~1\zoneal~1\zapro.exe -nopopup All Users Common Startup
     
  4. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    I'm not sure nero 5 is compatible, but I know nero 5.5 is, my son uses it on xp with no problem.

    Have you checked www.ahead.de for information on patches or upgrades
     
  5. casper03

    casper03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    272
    im sorry its 5.5 yamaha im using
     
  6. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Maybe a stupid though, but 5.5 has the check box on the burn screen that says shutdown pc after burn. It's not checked is it.
     
  7. casper03

    casper03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    272
    no mate but nice one anyway
     
  8. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Well if xp is like 2k the following would apply

    I would try disabling dma mode on the burner, in 2k it can be changed from device manager, ide controllers, select the controller the burner is on, properties, drop down box allows you to select dma or pio mode.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/62587

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice