Nero CD burner

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

blinkstar

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
27
The Nero Burner came bundled with my computer.I've followed all the instructions that came with this,but each time it goes to burn i get the same results.It says(and shows)that it's burning a copy,But the light on the Rom doesn't light up and the CD is not copied to disk.

Computer profile summery

Operating System System Model
Windows 98 SE (build 4.10.2222) ECS P4VXASD2+ 1.0
Processor a Main Circuit Board b
2.67 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
8 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: ECS P4VXASD2+ 1.0
Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 07.00T 04/02/01
Drives Memory Modules c,d
81.94 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
78.38 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

ARTEC WSM-52X [CD-ROM drive]
Generic floppy disk drive (3.5")

Maxtor 6Y080L0 [Hard drive] (81.96 GB) -- drive 0, s/n Y3J46FZE, rev YAR41BW0, SMART Status: Healthy 512 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot '0' has 512 MB
Slot '1' is Empty
Slot '2' is Empty
Slot '3' is Empty
c: (on drive 0) 81.94 GB 78.38 GB free
Ahead Software AG - InfoTool Application Version 1, 0, 3, 3 *
Ahead Software AG - Nero CD Speed Application Version 1, 0, 2, 0 *
ahead software gmbh, karlsbad - Cover Designer Version 2, 2, 1, 11 *

I have emailed Nero for assistance,but haven't received a reply.I don't want to D/L their newest version of this software till i can figure out what the problem is with the one i have.
Thanks in advance for your help
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
On the top bar in Nero click on recorder and verify your cdrw is selected then begin again.
 

blinkstar

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
27
I'm sorry i found where you were talking about and it shows Image recorder as the first then Artec as the second.I tried clicking the Artec and i got a message that it had to be bundled,but it came bundled with my computer
 

blinkstar

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
27
DUH!!!!
Sorry,what i see is different ......under SCSID is 1
under adapter is ESDI_506
Under adapter no it's 0
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
In my picture above do you see the option button ? Click it and verify the recorder is enabled.
 

blinkstar

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
27
ok thx
I've been trying to D/L that all morning my downloader can't make a connection to it
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
If your bundled software is on cd then remove it and reload it..
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2001
Messages
1,930
Damn! Don't you just hate it when a guy just stops responding?

Sheeese.
hal
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top