Nero Updates

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

DCM1519

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
1,141
I have Nero 7 Ultra and tried to update it tonight. It says there are updates available but the two options offered both check for updates and say that some are available.

I can see no way to control the destination of the updates or even tell if it has downloaded any.

Anyone else confused by this screwy interface?
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2003
Messages
233
Go to start-search- file and folders-type in nero 7 or whatever click ok
You should find all your nero files.Look for for the latest date and location.
Also when you click to update you should get a small window asking you to run save or cancel.click on save and then you can direct it to download place any place you want.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
I don't even see the place you're checking for updates. :D I normally just go to the site and download the latest version and run it, and it updates my copy. I checked and I'm downloading the update now. ;)
 

DCM1519

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
1,141
I had been trying to update from within the program and that puts you into an endless circle. After reading your posts, I went directly to the web site and the download was easy.

Thanks
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
I still don't know where you upgrade directly from the Nero application. If I'm not making sense, we just got back from our Anniversary dinner, and I've had too much to drink. However, if you just download the upgrade version directly, it's easy to upgrade. ;)
 

redoak

Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
6,781
I sent qn inquiry to "Ahead" and received a very helpful response, as usual. Below is the full text of the e-mail I received.
{redoak}

Dear Valued Customer,

Thank you for your e-mail. This is an automatic message to verify that
your e-mail has arrived and that it is currently waiting to be
processed.

To reduce your waiting period you have the option of finding the
solution to many common problems on our website. The categories are as
follows:

Update: http://www.nero.com/eng/Downloads.html
Utilities: http://www.nero.com/nero7/eng/Utilities.html
Recorders: http://www.nero.com/nero6/eng/recorders.php
Nero FAQs: http://www.nero.com/nero7/eng/faq_search.php

Please use the following link to update to the most recent version of
Nero 7:
<http://www.nero.com/nero7/eng/Downloads.html>

Please use the following link to update to the most recent version of
Nero 6:
<http://www.nero.com/nero6/eng/nero-up.php>

Please use the following link to update to the most recent version of
Nero 5.5:
<http://www.nero.com/nero6/eng/nero-up_vor.php >

In case you have found an answer to your questions in the meantime,
please be so kind to inform us, by clicking the following link:
X-Cancel:
http://crmqm.nero.com/CrmQm/Customer.php?f_sData=YT0zJm09MzE2MTk2MSZ1PTAmbD0y

Thank you.
Your Nero Support Team!
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Well, it was helpful in the sense that it tells you where to get the upgrade, which was the object of the exercise. ;)
 

DCM1519

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
1,141
I just click on the word "Nero" in the upper left corner of the Nero screen and another window pops up with "update" as one of it's choices. Trouble is that either choice that it offers puts you in an endless loop that does not download or install the "update". It just says "yes" to each "update available" line for various parts of the program.

Going directly to Nero is simpler but I just assumed that if they put this in their program, it would work equally well. Wrong.
 

DCM1519

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
1,141
I was using the Nero Smart Start program and then clicked on the word Nero in the upper left corner. A menu then pops up a menu with several choices including update. Clicking on that leads to another menu and then when you pick either update now or check for updates, it does the same thing and then returns you to the same menu. No way to actually get an update even though it says that several are available. Guess its a bug. In the future, I will just continue going directly to their home page and getting updates there.
 
Joined
May 22, 2005
Messages
7,091
Here's what my StartSmart screen looks like (Although I have version 6), if I click on the green arrow on the right it brings me to the update site.
 

Attachments

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top