nero

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Brunothecat

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
2
I'm really bad at this. I'm just trying to burn a few mp3s, and I keep getting the same problem. When i drag the 10:30 long mp3 over to the audio list, it only recognizes 3:35 of it. I listened to the piece, and at 3:35 there is a few seconds of silence. Is that why it won't burn the whole thing? If so, what should I do. I'm perfectly willing to make the two sections into different tracks, but I can't work with the rest of the mp3 because nero won't recognize it. It will only recognize the first three minutes and thirty five seconds.:confused:
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
That's a mystery to me, I've burned long tracks with Nero 5.5 here with no issues. :confused: I suppose you could upgrade to the latest version, and/or try a total uninstall/reinstall of Nero...
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Messages
14,681
I think those few seconds of silence may be the problem. The standard is 2 second gaps between songs/tracks, maybe the blank space in your song is confusing nero.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2002
Messages
590
This is what happend to me aswell.

I tried to burn blade 2 to a disc and it only burt 25 minuts of it to disc.

I still dont know how to fix it
 

Brunothecat

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
2
thanks for the advice. I wanted to download feurio, but its my roomates computer and he doesn't want me to. he says he's got a wave editor though, so I'll try that.
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2004
Messages
26
Try opening the complete wave file with 'nero wave editor' click 'File' click 'Save As' save under another name and try burning it again. altenatively open the wave file highlight and delete the silent portion or add silence again if you want by using 'Record' and re-save again under a different name and try burning. when opening the burning sequence don't put a disc in at first. Does it give the right length of time for the track in the top right hand corner of the Write CD box ?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top