net graphics card and power supply

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

will182

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
1,149
before i had a geforce fx 5200 256mb pci and a jeantech quality 300w power supply and i kept having problems of my ocmputer shutting down on games and applications well now i have a connect 3d ati radeon 9600 256mb agp 8x and a jeantech quality 500w poer supply and my computer still shuts down on stuff well i only tried it once on 3dmark 2001 se and i have to say up to when it shut down there was great performance it blown my fx5200 right out of the sky, anyway it shut down on what i think was the 7th test (nature or somthing were there is a bridge goign over a river and a man fishing and then it was doing 47fps (19fps on the fx 5200) and then the comptuer just shut down now this radeon 9600 has a big heatsink on it covering the memory and its a very complex heatsink but has no fan on wich it doesent really need if it doe snot have one on now whats could be causing the shut down becouse i aint overclocked my card yet but i am going to overclock it when i get a fan for it.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
8,812
Have you made sure you don't have any hidden devices showing in device manager that may be giving a problem?

Load up device manager, click view/show hidden devices, and uninstall any greyed out devices or devices with exclaimation marks.

Just for the record, it may still be a problem with the power supply.. Jeantech is not considered high quality.. Only 18A on the 12V, and only 2.0A on the 5V.
 

will182

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
1,149
yes but i was wondering what could be the cause and so i stuck a thermostat to the heatsink and ran the benchmark this time it shut down later in the benchmark and the temp was 44 celsius so could that be the problem
 

will182

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
1,149
and there are no extra things in device manager, i looked at video thing in it and it only showed radeon 9600 and radeon 9600 secondary but there is nothing else out of the ordanery in there
 

will182

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
1,149
woo no way will it be the power sdupply this one has 2 fans in and its powerfull enougth, what do you mean only 18a on the 12 volt
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
8,812
Heat may be an issue if the card's overheating, but if the cpu's overheating it would normally show itself in lockups instead of reboots.. It could be a memory problem, maybe you might want to run memtest86 to check out the memory.
 

will182

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
1,149
hmm ok i need a link to this memtest86 thing and no not the cpu thats not overheating i was talking baout the graphics card
 

will182

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
1,149
woo i downloaded it and read the instructions and dont get em can you help me install it
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
13,958
Put a floppy in the drive, make a startup disk in the floppy format area. Extract the files from memtest86 to the floppy and boot up with it in the drive.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
13,958
http://www.memtest.org/

Download the windows floppy version. Extract it to a folder. Put a floppy in the drive and click the install.bat. When it asks for a directory type a and hit enter. It will say to install a disk, it is already in the drive so just hit enter again. Leave the floppy in the drive and reboot.
 

will182

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
1,149
and what could be well defenetly be the problem if it aint the memory
 

will182

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
1,149
i ran the test and i found some setting but i dont know what they are, the settings were like this

RAM WAS SINGLE CHANNEL (64-BITS)
ECC: DISABLED
PAT: ENABLES

i also have ddr 400 ram (pc 3200 becouse it said on the packet it came in and on the site and here is what it shows on the test
RAM: 166mhz (ddr332)
and also i tried the test twice and both times the computer shut down i never seen when on the first test but the 2nd i think it was in between 64-65% so it seems to be the ram but could osomeone confirm that and the ram dont seem right form those settings, well i dont know what half of the setting are like i knwo the ram that i typed there is not what i am suposed to have nor what the ram is so there might be a bios problem here :( i need help!!!!!!!!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top