NET USE Command Confusion

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Tech ?

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
4
I currently am trying to set up a net use command so that i can print to Acrobat distiller thru an MS-Dos program called realworld. I hope to be able to copy and paste the information into an excel spreadsheet eventually. it would also be handy to have a pdf to email instead of having to scan it after printing. We are able to successfully use the net use command to print to network printers.

So far i have tried the following command

net use lpt3 \\STATIONNAME\ACROD /persistant:yes

BTW: i am not a techie, just trying to see if i can make this work instead of having to manually enter 20+ years of information into a database.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
2,311
Install a faux printer that is really a PDF maker. Then when you print to that "printer" the PDF file is created for you.

Here are some free PDF creation "printer" tools.
doPDF, Free Easy PDF, PrimoPDF.

Good luck.
 

Squashman

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
What program is it?
I kind of do what ChuckE has suggested. I actually have text files that I turn into PDF's. I use a combination of PrintFile and PrimoPDF. PrintFile has command line capability so you might be able to script it. How do you currently print from the program?
 

Tech ?

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
4
we print using a net use command to a network or local printer (depends on location of computer) Most workstations here have a network computer on each desk except for mine which has a dedicated printer that is exclusively local.
 

Squashman

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
So your print to LPTx from within the DOS program, which is mapped to a network printer?

In theory you could share PrimoPDF as a network printer and use NET USE to map to that shared printer. I haven't played a whole lot with PrimoPDF but it normally prompts you for an output filename. I would have to look into it but you may be able to script that as well.
 

Tech ?

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
4
we have adobe pagemaker, indesign, photoshop, illustrator. with one of these programs it installed a "printer" called acrobat distiller. I tried changing the name of it to a acrod so that it could be dos friendly. Unfortunately the problem with doing it this way is that it when i set it up for the net use command, it prints to the local printer. I can't get it to just print to a file.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top