1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

NET USE Command Confusion

Discussion in 'DOS/Other' started by Tech ?, Sep 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Tech ?

    Tech ? Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I currently am trying to set up a net use command so that i can print to Acrobat distiller thru an MS-Dos program called realworld. I hope to be able to copy and paste the information into an excel spreadsheet eventually. it would also be handy to have a pdf to email instead of having to scan it after printing. We are able to successfully use the net use command to print to network printers.

    So far i have tried the following command

    net use lpt3 \\STATIONNAME\ACROD /persistant:yes

    BTW: i am not a techie, just trying to see if i can make this work instead of having to manually enter 20+ years of information into a database.
     
  2. ChuckE

    ChuckE

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,311
    Install a faux printer that is really a PDF maker. Then when you print to that "printer" the PDF file is created for you.

    Here are some free PDF creation "printer" tools.
    doPDF, Free Easy PDF, PrimoPDF.

    Good luck.
     
  3. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    What program is it?
    I kind of do what ChuckE has suggested. I actually have text files that I turn into PDF's. I use a combination of PrintFile and PrimoPDF. PrintFile has command line capability so you might be able to script it. How do you currently print from the program?
     
  4. Tech ?

    Tech ? Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    we print using a net use command to a network or local printer (depends on location of computer) Most workstations here have a network computer on each desk except for mine which has a dedicated printer that is exclusively local.
     
  5. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    So your print to LPTx from within the DOS program, which is mapped to a network printer?

    In theory you could share PrimoPDF as a network printer and use NET USE to map to that shared printer. I haven't played a whole lot with PrimoPDF but it normally prompts you for an output filename. I would have to look into it but you may be able to script that as well.
     
  6. Tech ?

    Tech ? Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    we have adobe pagemaker, indesign, photoshop, illustrator. with one of these programs it installed a "printer" called acrobat distiller. I tried changing the name of it to a acrod so that it could be dos friendly. Unfortunately the problem with doing it this way is that it when i set it up for the net use command, it prints to the local printer. I can't get it to just print to a file.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/752311

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice