1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Netbios in Windows 2003

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by stufine, Apr 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. stufine

    stufine Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Messages:
    364
    Hello,

    I have installed Windows 2003 small business server on an existing network. I named this server Fischer. However I did not know that there was another server that can't be renamed called Fischer. This made my 2003 server invisible on the network since there is a duplicate name.


    I went to control panel>system>computer name and changed all the names there to fischer2k3 and so on. However when I go to log on, where it asks for user name and password at the bottom it says Fischer. I even went into the registry and renamed everything that said Fischer to fischer2k3. This still did not work. In my event viewer it says that the name "Fischer :eek:" is already used on the network. It says something about the netbios name.

    Is there a way to change this? How do I change it? I have looked on microsoft's website and did not come up with anything helpful. If anyone has any ideas I would greatly appreciate their input.


    Thanks in advance,

    Stufine
     
  2. snappy_31

    snappy_31

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    385
    Well that's strange .. netbios is Enabled?
    you right clicked my computer > Properties > computer name and it says the new name?
    in the reg you searched for old name changed every instance using F3 for finding the next making sure ou got them all?
    You are part of the right domain?
    First things that came to mind
    Peter
     
  3. snappy_31

    snappy_31

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    385
    Also are the work groups the same in network neighborhood?
    Peter
     
  4. rude

    rude

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,326
    Did you also change the name in "System Properties" on the "Computer Name" tab?
    I know...dumb question but just covering all bases. On my computer,the name on the "Computer Name" tab is the same as Administrator.name-7GXL...under C:/Documents and Settings
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/224259

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice