1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

NETGEAR DG632 not working.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by thestrting, Aug 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. thestrting

    thestrting Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    I have a NETGEAR DG632 ADSL Modem Router. It was working fine, I used it both with an ethernet cable and usb. Then one day the "WAN" light started blinking orange. It says the connection is fine, it repairs fine as well. But I can't load an website or something. What's wrong?
     
  2. JonathanAnon

    JonathanAnon Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Can you connect to the router?
    If so, you need to connect to the router and find out if the line is up.
     
  3. thestrting

    thestrting Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Um.. What do you mean can I connect to the router? Yeah I can, if by connect you mean enable the connection. And what do you mean if the line is up?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,347
    First Name:
    Terry
    I think that JonathonAnon is asking you to login to the router, and if you can what you can learn by examining the router's WAN status. Here is a similar way that I like to start such an investigation.

    To open a Command Window: Start - Run – cmd (command in 98SE) - OK

    To determine a computer's IP address and router's IP address: open a Command Window and type
    ipconfig /all

    The "Gateway" is the router's IP address.

    Now for some troubleshooting. Following is how to use ping to test for communication with your router, the internet, and the internet with symbolic name.

    1. On the PC open a Command window and type
    ping IProuter (where IProuter is the IP address of the router)

    Do you get Replies, or do you get packets lost?

    IF you got replies,
    2. ping 66.94.234.13 (or any other internet address you know)

    Do you get Replies, or do you get packets lost?

    If you got replies,
    3. ping www.yahoo.com (or any other internet name)

    Do you get Replies, or do you get packets lost?
     
  5. thestrting

    thestrting Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    I get packets lost 100%. I'm assuming that's bad?
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,347
    First Name:
    Terry
    Please post the (entire) results of the ipconfig /all

    Getting a good IP configuration from the router, but failure trying to ping it, usually means a bad cable or the PC has a 3rd party firewall that has the PC buttoned down too tightly; it has to be configured to allow LAN access.
     
  7. thestrting

    thestrting Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.


    C:\Documents and Settings\Francisco Aldaya>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Fran
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
    k Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-39-65-E9
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.74.65.68
    194.72.9.34
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 11 August 2006 13:45:33
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 11 August 2006 15:45:33
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,347
    First Name:
    Terry
    That ipconfig /all is for a wireless connection. You are getting all packets lost when trying to ping the router with this connection and also when you connect by ethernet cable, right?

    If so, I'd say you have a sick router or, as mentioned before, a firewall problem.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/490820

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice