1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Netgear Router connection

Discussion in 'Networking' started by artofmath, Jan 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. artofmath

    artofmath Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    I am using a Netgear router on a wireless system. I installed everything correctly and it was working fine, until now. My laptop computer now instead of linking to the "NETGEAR2" network, links to the "linksys" network. How can I make it switch back?
     
  2. artofmath

    artofmath Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Anyone here?
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,886
    First Name:
    Terry
    You can view available wireless networks (Windows' WZC terminology; similar in other utilities) and, uh, tell it to connect to whichever one you want it to.

    Just about all wireless utilities have some way of specifying which networks should be connected to and in which order. Usually you can also instruct them to not connect to "any" or "non-preferred" networks.
     
  4. artofmath

    artofmath Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    I've tried that and it didn't work.
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,886
    First Name:
    Terry
    The way I understand the forum guidelines is that if you get no responses in about 24 hours you may "bump" to bring your thread to the front. NOT after 15 minutes. :(
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try to remember this is not a chatroom, some of us actually do have a life. :D

    You "tried that", please be more specific. Do you see multiple networks in your wireless network list? Have you put ONLY your network in the preferred networks list, and specified to only connect to preferred networks? Have you changed channels on the wireless router?
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/536151

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice