Netgear Router working fine, but getting booted

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sbvr6

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
12
Hey i got the new websafe router for my place, so me and the roomie could share a single ip from a cable modem provider, roadrunner. Anyhow, my olny quarrel is that it disconnects at least once daily. One time i was still able to to access the routers set up page and have it detect settings and it started working again. But most of the time, actually all other than that, i cant do anything. The sending data light in the taskbar of my computer just flashes peridoically. I have to unplug the router and modem to get it to reset. I dont mind that, but what i do mind is that the router is in some1's room who is never home and always locks the door, so its very hard sometimes to get it reset. Is there a setting or something i can do to keep it from kicking itself off the cable modem's line? I have it setup to dynamically get the ip from the isp, because we dont have a static ip from the isp. Please let me know if there anytype of setting i need to change to keep the router from disconnecting itself and all attached off the net.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
What Netgear do you have? Do you know the model number?
 

sbvr6

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
12
its the rp416 or rtp416, i knoew that 416 is in it. i looked up at thier website and they said make port 65000 open for roadrunner sometimes that helps, so i just port forwarded that to my ip address, since i reserved it for my computer, and im hoping that will work. I found out that everytime we get booted, its a mac address issue. And im not sure what mac addy they set up with the isp, because everytime it works with a different mac address. Please let me know if it makes any sense..
 

gkimble

Account Disabled
Joined
Oct 30, 2002
Messages
307
Update the Router's Firmware and also go into the NIC's settings and make sure Windows is NOT allowed to turn off the device to save power.
 

sbvr6

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
12
already updated the firmware to latest revision from website as soon as i installed the rrouter, as far as doing that power thing? How does the computer control the power going to the router? I dont get it
 

gkimble

Account Disabled
Joined
Oct 30, 2002
Messages
307
No, No. Power to the Network Card not the Router. Go into your network settings and CONFIGURE the NIC. The last tab let's you check or uncheck the power setting.
 

sbvr6

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
12
oh i see, but its not just me who gets dq'ued. It's everyone attached to the router. So im not sure how changing the settings to my nic will change anything, but please let me know your logic
 

gkimble

Account Disabled
Joined
Oct 30, 2002
Messages
307
Can you allow a certain number of DHCP users in the router settings ? If so, allow all you need.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Have you ever tried just rebooting your computer to see if you reconnect without turning off the modem and router?
 

sbvr6

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
12
yea many times i have done so. And to no avail. Everyone's internet goes down
and we gotta restart the hardware. It sucks though, because ive tried everything. I just changed the mac address of the outer to that of the computer that the internet was orginally set up for, so im hoping that will fix the problem. Please let me know what else it may be.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
10
have you tried setting the router to spoof one of your systems MAC addy's?

one of my clients had the same issue, the problem was that the ISP tied the IP that it issues to the MAC addy of the first system, when the following systems come on line, the ISP gets screwed up and ends up dropping the connection after some time.

check your Netgear Doc's for instructions on spoofing the MAC of your system.


m
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Have you tried restarting the router and not the modem or visa versa to see if which one fixes the problem.?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top