Netgear router working on 1 computer, but not on the one that it is attached to ?!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

KateCee

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
24
Thanks for viewing my post.

I have a Netgear, apparently "wired" wireless router that connects to my laptop via an ethernet line. It runs off of a cable modem, which connects into the Netgear router, then the ethernet line goes into my laptop. I have a desktop with the wireless card that runs off of this connection, which has been functioning fine.

I had no idea that the router had to be "wired" to my computer via the ethernet cord - I figured wireless was wireless - so that was disappionted. Oh, and the laptop does have a wireless card. I had to disconnect the ethernet cable to take my laptop to work, and when I try to reconnect the laptop to the wireless router, I am unable to find any networks. I have not been able to access other wireless networks at other locations, and my wireless connection screen comes up with the "windows cannot configure this wireless connection..."

So, basically, why is the laptop recognizing the network, while the computer the router is connected to is not?

Thanks, help is greatly appreciated.
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
1,625
KateCee said:
Thanks for viewing my post.
...

I had no idea that the router had to be "wired" to my computer via the ethernet cord - I figured wireless was wireless - so that was disappionted.
...
Not sure what there is to be disapppointed about. Your wireless router, like the vast majority, will support both wired and wireless connections at the same time. That is their purpose in life!
My daughters laptop has both an Etherent connection and wireless connection and can run either, or indeed both at the same time, with no issues to a Netgear WGR614. Some more recent laptops will auto-switch between wired/wireless connections - again I saw this on Sunday last with a Netgear DG834G.

Some more details please: make and models of both modem and router would help.
Are you using encryption on the wireless connection: I suggest you disable that if you do have it enabled until you can get the wireless connection established reliably.
 

KateCee

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
24
Thanks for the response.

My modem is a Surfboard SB4100 cable modem, and the router is a Netgear 108 mbps wireless firewall router WGT624 v3.

The installation instructions specified that the router be connected to the computer via the ethernet cable, and when installation was complete and the internet was up and running, the instructions said nothing about being able to disconnect the ethernet cable. I did some CNET research on the router and saw something about it being a "wired" wireless router, so I assumed that it meant it had to be at least wired to 1 computer, which also did not make sense to me. I was further convinved it was a "wired" router when I disconnected the cable and was not able to wirelessly connect to the internet (despite the fact that the desktop computer could still connect).

I think it may have something to do w/internet setting that may have been established for the installation of the router, but that were not changed back afterwards (i.e. the wireless setting is not on or something to that effect). I have had no trouble in the past in connecting to wireless networks, so I'm sure it must be an issue w/the settings.

What should I do upon disabling the firewall?

Thanks, hope that provides enough information!
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,726
On the working computer, do this:

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,881
You should, to protect your sanity, configure a router using an ethernet connected computer. You can then go completely wireless. :)

Just what is the situation now with the laptop trying to connect wirelessly? The "windows cannot configure this wireless connection..." means that Windows XP's WZC is disabled and you are managing your wireless with another utility--probably the one that comes with your wireless adapter. That, IMO, is as good as or better than using WZC.

Using that other utility, which probably is represented by an icon in the Notification Area, do you detect your wireless network? I think you said "no" in your first post--most likely that is because you disabled the SSID broadcast. Reconnect with the cable, or use your desktop even though it is connected via wireless, and enable the SSID broadcast. That may be your only problem. However, if you did other stuff to make life difficult for yourself, like MAC address filtering, undo that also.

After you get a connection you can enable encryption, preferably WPA2 or WPA-PSK, and secure your network the proper way.
 

KateCee

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
24
Hi John, sorry for the pm!

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Kate>IPCONFIG/ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : KatesNotebook
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-90-4B-A5-9D-DE

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-B0-6E-BB-3D
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 09, 2007 8:17:14 PM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, January 10, 2007 12:12:10
PM
 

KateCee

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
24
I posted this several days ago, and was getting responses, but nothing recently and still having issues w/the router - please read below.

Thanks, and as always, your help is much appreciated!
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
4,916
If you click on START >> ALL PROGRAMS there should be a wireless network configuration utility that is provided by the manufacturer of the wireless network card. Select it and try setting up you wireless connection using this utility instead of Windows XP's built in utility. If you are having a problem finding the utility please post the make and model of the laptop. The IP settings you posted above show the wirelss adapter as a Broadcom model which is common among HP laptops.

Regards,
Rollin
 

KateCee

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
24
Ok, so I went through a network connection wizard, and ended up cancelling out of it b/c it seemed like it wanted me to re-establish a wireless network, when the netgear network has already been established and is running (I know this b/c the desktop in the house is running wirelessly off of the netgear router).

I had been playing around with plugging the ethernet cable (that runs through the router) into my ethernet port on the laptop, and somehow after somewhat going through (but eventually cancelling) the wireless connection wizard, I was able to establish a connection. The connection is just listed as "internet", and is not a wireless connection b/c I am unable to view any networks, which is odd to me, since I have a wireless card.

My first question is, am I right to assume that I am connected via ethernet to my cable modem? My concern is that I am somehow connected to another network that may not be secure.

Second, is, now that I have internet capabilities back, how do I now make this "wired" wireless router wireless for the laptop as well? I promise I'm not a computer idiot - other things I do fairly well with - but internet connectivity is not one of them.

Thanks, all responses are much appreciated
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,881
KateCee, I'm still having trouble understanding the situation with the wireless. First, your ethernet. In post #9 you have "am I right to assume that I am connected via ethernet to my cable modem?". There's no need to assume; just follow the cable from your PC to whatever is on the other end--your modem or your router or whatever. :)

1. Is your wireless turned on? If 'yes,' please confirm by telling us where the switch is located and how the on/off status is indicated.

2. What utility are you now using--WZC or Broadcom or what?

3. When you do site survey or view wireless networks or whatever do you detect your network?

4. Is your router's SSID broadcast enabled? (If not, please enable it.)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top