Netstat error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jknops

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
3
:confused: Ok, so I'm running WinXP, trying to put together a home network between a linux box and a windows box (a task in itself!), and while trying to find out if the windows machine knows that the linux box is there, I used netstat. Lucky me.

When I type netstat into the command prompt, a dialogue pops up saying,
"c:\windows\system32\netstat.com is not a valid win32 application," after which, when I click OK, the command prompt says that access is denied. I've looked in the environment variables (system32 wasn't there, so I added it), looked in system32 itself (netstat.com and .exe are there, but .com still isn't a valid win32 etc...), and the only solution I've found is to create a batch file named netstat that calls the .exe. This is a royal pain, because when the executable finishes, you have to close the window because it won't let you do anything else. I am very confused, and about ready to through my system off my balcony.
Any help that can be offered on this issue will be very much appreciated.

*Note: attached is a screenshot of the error message I'm receiving. *

//If only Windows didn't suck so badly...\\
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
Howdy jknops...

Ummm...my friend...

There is no netstat.com (it's netstat.exe), I would suspect you have a virus or some malware/spyware...

If you can post a hijack this log http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html, and have a mod move this to the Security forum, you should get it taken care of there...
 

jknops

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
3
so I should delete the netstat.com file and think nothing of it? I've done a number of mal/spyware/virus scans (in safe mode as well) and nothing found it... Is it because it's a com file?
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
Well...you can try...

But...I remember a piece of malware/spyware/virus like this, from back many moons ago (forget what it was now, hey it's 4:22am here and I've got to go to bed ), and it may cause other problems later on down the road...

JMO...you can do what you want...
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2007
Messages
63
You shouldn't have or need to have a file named "netstat.com". When you type "netstat -a" into the command prompt (as an example) it should execute the "netstat.exe" program from within C:\WINNT\system32 (on an XP machine like yours).

If the ".com" is being added without your actually typing it, then I would suspect something amiss and would follow Jedi's suggestion of having someone in the Security forums check this out.
 

jknops

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
3
Ok, so I took jedi's advice and did about 6 different scans in safe mode, and they all came up with something. Of course, they were all trial versions and wouldn't do anything for themselves, so I had to look up the viruses they detected on symantec's website and manually edit the registry and delete the infected files. So far, no problems except some performance degradation, which I can't seem to figure out yep. Otherwise, problem solved!

Thanks again for the speedy response, everyone!

-Jeff
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top