netware 5.0 - volume disk full, users can't logon

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

[email protected]

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2001
Messages
47
Upon logon, Users get an error message describing there are 0 bytes available. A directory of the server drive says 0 bytes available. It's an 8GB drive with very few programs on it. Deleting files from the server's hard drive does not free up any space????????
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Try purging all the deleted files. Log in as Admin and in dos at the root of one of your network drive (ex. like f:\ [sys: on server1]) type 'purge /A' (without the quotes). Could take some time.
 

[email protected]

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2001
Messages
47
Thanks for the reply Angel.

I'm partially illiterate...do I go to the dos prompt from windows?
Does anyone else need to be logged off?

Thanks again.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
I can't recall if you can do it directly at the server itself or not (wouldn't hurt to try).
But, yes, login as Admin, go to Dos in Windows (Start>Run, type 'command' and hit [Enter]). Then go to the drive that's mapped to your sys: vol and type 'purge /A'
You can see where a drive is mapped by simply going to My Computer and looking at the drive descriptions. If you don't have a drive mapped to the root of sys, you'll need to map one. You can do so in Network Neighborhood by going to that Server and right clicking the sys: vol, choose Map Network Drive.
If you have multiple volumes, you'll need to purge on that one too.

Oh, and it shouldn't be a prob with others logged on.
 

[email protected]

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2001
Messages
47
I ran the purge/a and it removed 8545 files, but the f: still shows "Disk free space 0 bytes".

Other clues:

There is a file on the root directory of F called "_swap_.mem" and it shows 0 bytes.

Upon booting the server an error message comes up that says "error 810e processor 1 failed FRB level 3 timer"

Any ideas?
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Follow the instructions at <a href="http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/n440bx/810E.htm">this</a> link and that *should* resolve your error.

What version of Netware are you using, what version of the client, and were you logged on as Admin/Supervisor?
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
And I just realized something you said earlier - USERS cannot log on. Are the USERS the only ones getting this message? Is it all USERS? Do you get it if you log on as Admin? If not, it sounds like there are restrictions in place.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top