network cable unplugged

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tonydelante

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
4
I am running windows XP and have my computer hooked up to a router which connects to the internet for me. The laptop that I'm typing this from works on the router as well as my PS2. I keep getting this same problem on my computer that says network cable unplugged but it is not. This all happened all of a sudden. It also happened to me one other time and I fixed it by completely reinstalling windows. I'm trying to avoid this. I know that it is a problem with windows, because I've tried installing 3 different hetwork cards and have the same problem with each. Can you please give me a suggestion of what I can do.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,726
Have you tried a different cable? How about a different port on the router? Finally, have you checked to see if there's a firmware update for your router? I'd eliminate easy to find causes first.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2002
Messages
867
Another thing to try is...

1. Open the Control Panel, click Network Connections.

2. Right-click the Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.

3. Click the General tab, and then click on Configure.

4. Click on the Power Management tab.

5. Click to clear the Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power check box, if it is selected.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2002
Messages
867
Did you also check for updated drivers for the network card?

You might try to relocate the network card, if you have a open PCI slot to put it in. If not is there something else you can swap PCI slots with?
 

tonydelante

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
4
Thanks for the help. I called tech support for the network card and they told me to just keep playing with the wire and it just started working again. I really don't get it because I have changed wires three times. Anyway it's working now and I'm happy. Merry Christmas.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,726
Sounds like either the cable is bad on that end, or the socket on the NIC is bad. I'd be considering fixing that or it'll drive you crazy! :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top