1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Network card will not renew IP

Discussion in 'Networking' started by abbyk, Jun 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. abbyk

    abbyk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    541
    I have been working on a friend's PC who moved to a new house.

    The PC is a P4 1600 running XP SP2.

    There is a shared 4-port router in the house with 2 other PCs successfully sharing the internet connection.

    However I cannot get this PC to be assigned a DHCP IP, so it will not connect to the net.

    I have tried ipconfig /release - works - new IP 0.0.0.0

    Then ipconfig /renew - No good.

    It always seems to revert back to the IP 169.254.104.180 !
    (the router IP is 192.168.0.1 and other pc's are 192.168.0.xxx )

    There are packets sent from the network card but never any recieved - always zero. I cannot ping the router/gateway.

    I have tried WinsockXPfix to no avail.

    Any ideas ?

    Thanks - abbyk
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Wrong WINSOCK fix, SP2 requires a different one.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    For these commands, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  3. abbyk

    abbyk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    541
    Thanks for the reply JohnWill.

    I tried your suggestion, however the issue still remains.

    I am about to do a repair install unless there may be another possible solution.

    Thanks Abbyk
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I'm assuming this is a wired connection in the absence of any information on the type of connection. Did you try a different port on the router? How about a different cable?
     
  5. abbyk

    abbyk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    541
    connected by wire - regular RJ45.

    I will try a diiff wire/port now.


    Btw - interesting ipcofig / all result as follows :

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Wittmer1

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-E2-57-3B-AD

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.104.180

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :



    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::ffff:ffff:fffd%5

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled



    Maybe this "Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface" is the issue.

    But I can find nothing of it in device manager or elsewhere.

    The PC used to be hooked up to a university network.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    The symptoms are that the machine does not see a DHCP server, aka the router. Is that test with a known good cable and a known working port on the router?
     
  7. abbyk

    abbyk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    541
    Yes, yes.

    Btw - that Teredo entry was just TCP IP v6 - now uninstalled.

    I've preety much given up now & about to try a repair reinstall.

    Thanks for your help John will :)
     
  8. moslofu

    moslofu

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Do u think maybe the router is setup only to assign only 2 ips through its dhcp server. Try entering the default Gateway address from (ipconfig) into internet explorer and try and look at the settings of this router.
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,561
    Have you checked the router to make sure the Dhcp server is enabled? And has a sufficient Dhcp Address range? And has the router been restarted recently?
     
  10. abbyk

    abbyk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    541
    Well the repair reinstall didnt work. In fact it screwed up XP pretty bad!

    No matter - my friend has gone for a drastic but easy solution - buy a new laptop ! :)

    Bought the lappy, plugged it in & of course... instant router/internet connection.

    The router/cables was/is fine - just something borked on the XP config it seems.

    I'm left now with the PC to wipe, reinstall fresh & pass on - It better not give me any GIP ! LOL

    Thanks for the suggestions guys, but that was a Pig-eared configuration problem I could not get the better of - maybe next time.

    Cheers - Abbyk
     
  11. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    Pretty drastic solution for what was probably a simple issue. Etiher it was a bad cable, miscofigured NIC card, or the router was setup to only issue one address.
    I need a new car, think your friend could help me out?
     
  12. abbyk

    abbyk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    541
    Obviously a drastic solution!
    But I had been working on it for 2 nights & over 8 hours and she was considering buying a laptop prior to this debarcle - so that sealed it.

    If it was a simple issue - why did noone reply with a solution which worked ?

    Regards
     
  13. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    This is volunteer work, per se, not a job. Ping 127.0.0.1 and see what you get.
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I'm not sure you have any idea how much harder it is to solve problems in ASCII with limited and frequently misleading information. Many of these problems would be simple for a number of us if we were sitting in front of the machine. ;)
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/581297