1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Network drive - not mapping on bootup - wireless

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by etaf, Sep 26, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. etaf

    etaf Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    I have an issue , with a mapped network drive on a NAS issue (Seagate central 2TB drive)

    So i have mapped the network drive to a Z:\ and used login credentials and saved to map all the time
    ( I can not use a network name \\NASName , because this is not resolving on a BT Router and is a known issue by seagate on BT routers !!!! - so the mapped drive and assign a static IP is the only solution).
    I have spent this morning talking to seagate support and they do not have a solution !!!!!!! only that its incompatible with the BT router

    BUT because windows 7 tries to map the drive before the network is ready on a wireless connection - the mapped drive has a X on it , and then backup software has errors - because it cannot find the mapped drive.

    If I then click on the drive after windows has started it sees the drive - removes the red cross against the drive and all works

    i have set the backup software (second copy) to wait for 10 minutes after windows starts before doing anything

    But because the drive has not been clicked on - it fails.

    Anyone know how to resolve this - or at least stop W7 from trying to map before the network is ready
     
  2. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,247
    can't you include a script to access a file on that drive, essentially 'clicking' on it?

    Better question; why the heck am I offering an answer to YOU on networking? :)
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    because I dont know the answer :( :(

    What sort of script could I use ?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    Startup Delayer can be used to delay applications at startup, but I do not know if you can use it to delay the mapping.

    I suspect that a script would have to mimic whatever happens with the "click" (and I do not know what that is), but I would try something simple like

    dir z:\

    or

    %windir%\explorer.exe z:\
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Thanks TerryNet, I have been reading quite a few post on the problem , seems to be a very common issue

    and found a script
    timeout 5
    explorer Z:
    timeout 3
    taskkill /im explorer.exe
    exit

    just looking up to see what those commands actually do
    before I try

    found timeout and then the time in seconds - so i guess i will set to 180 or something long
    not sure what explorer Z: is doing
    maybe the same as you suggestion of DIR
    %windir%\explorer.exe z:\

    and then its killing the task
    which is stopping explorer ?
    or is that just the one instance
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    would that matter if its already mapped ?
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    Probably. If it does hiccup you could skip the other mapping and just use the command I think. But, assuming it works I'd probably use that script that you found.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    the script i found works - BUT it then displays a dialogue box to shutdown the pc

    net use Z: \\IPaddress
    does not work , it runs, but the drive still has a X

    explorer Z:
    works - i just would like to close the explorer window afterwards - nice and quite in the background all minimised
    i can get the script to run minimized - but not explorer

    cheers
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    I guess that taskkill /im explorer.exe does a little too much. :(

    If you're good with scripts you could use tasklist to get the Process ID of the desired explorer and then taskkill to just exit from that one. Following are some commands ...

    The first tasklist gets the PIDs of the existing explorer.exe's. Then explorer e: is the equivalent of your explorer z: and opened the Windows explorer window. The second tasklist shows the (additional) PID of the just opened explorer.

    It is probably not needed to run the first tasklist, because the just opened explorer should be the last one listed. The trick is to extract the PID of the last explorer listed. Given a couple hours of trial and error I could probably do that in Unix/Linux, but not in any Windows variant of commands.

    The taskkill /PID 5712 did close the desired window with no ill effects.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    thanks TerryNet for going to all that trouble

    I have been playing with the net use command - because of your first post - that should have worked
    and tried again - but this time waited for 180 seconds on the script - and it appears to remove the X

    so I maybe OK with the
    net use Z: \\name

    just having a play now - the only issue is i have to do a shutdown and then a boot - as restart keeps the drives live
    so a bit of time testing
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Well, That appears to work now
    I get the message that the drives have not been connected
    and a red X
    then after the batch runs
    the X are gone

    :)

    thanks TerryNet net use appears to work and a simple batch too :)
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    When we stumble around together enough sometimes we find a fix. :D

    You're welcome. :)
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    well it did not work on his PCs - and i think that was because its being mapped as an ipaddress

    so
    the bat file
    \\192.168.1.85\public

    "net use" cannot find the device

    so I'm not sure how to resolve this now :(

    any ideas or further suggestions - all because windows trys to map the drives before the network is ready !!!!!!!!!
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    What are the commands in the bat file now, please?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1134331

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice