1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Network Hub coule be faulty, how would i know?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by illhouseyou, Feb 8, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. illhouseyou

    illhouseyou Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Hi, i am currently experiencing difficulties while loading pages and downloading files on a couple computers hooked up to my network.

    My main computer, which is directly connected to the cable modem, works fine. But the two other computers upstairs recently just started crapping out, when trying to browse the net. It seems that the connection would drop on and off, while browsing. I can ping sites and the data returned is what should be expected.

    Basically, id like to know if there is any way i can narrow this problem down futher. I think it could be my hub. (its been dropped a few times). Both computers used to work fine while browsing the net. I even installed a different browser, and it still didn't work. so i know it has to do with the hub, or possibly my secondary nic card in my main computer?

    how can i test this. Thanks in advance.

    Rob
     
  2. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    I'd replace the hub with a router and run them all off the router.
     
  3. illhouseyou

    illhouseyou Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    ,

    Yea, thats what my friend suggested too. I have some questions about routers though. If i buy one with a built in firewall. will it slow down my internet connection? or slow down gaming performance while playing online games like "Battlefield 1942"
     
  4. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    It might slow you down a tad, but it will get rid of the problem you're having.
    If the machine you are using is the one with 2 NIC's, if should be better
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/117787

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice