1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Network & Internet Connectivity

Discussion in 'Networking' started by mroeder, Feb 25, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mroeder

    mroeder Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    We have a Windows 8 computer that, after 8 weeks of connectivity, suddenly stopped connecting to our LAN and to the Internet.

    Network diagnostics indicates: "Windows could not automatically detect this networks proxy settings."

    "Ipconfig /release" responds: "The RPC server is unavailable."

    This has a wired ethernet connection through an SMC router. I bought a wireless USB adapter in hope that I could work around potential problems with the wired connection -- no luck.

    "Ipconfig /all" states:


    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]

    (c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>IPCONFIG

    Windows IP Configuration

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix .:

    Link-local IPv6Address . . . . . : fe80::680f:6821:990b:c047%12

    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.192.71

    Subnet Mask . .. . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

    Default Gateway. . . . . . . . . :



    Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Link-local IPv6Address . . . . . : fe80::d1cd:f740:d907:3bd4%21

    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.59.212

    Subnet Mask . .. . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

    Default Gateway. . . . . . . . . :



    Tunnel adapter isatap.{20190D35-C591-4D9D-A790-82985530B1B4}:



    Media State . .. . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix .:



    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:



    Media State . .. . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Connection-specificDNS Suffix . :



    Tunnel adapterisatap.{CEA4F710-BD4A-4221-992B-FE9957CC225E}:



    Media State . .. . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix .:



    C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /release



    Windows IP Configuration



    An error occurred while releasing interface Ethernet :The RPC server is unavail

    able.



    An error occurred while releasing interface Wi-Fi : TheRPC server is unavailabl

    e.

    Can you help???
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc

    with a cable connected to the router , lets try safe mode
    Safemode with networking
    with a cable connected from PC to router
    check the cable - see if there is a light on the router associated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port (some PCs do not have any lights on the LAN port - so ignore)
    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works

    For windows 8
    http://www.howtogeek.com/107511/how-to-boot-into-safe-mode-on-windows-8-the-easy-way/
    http://www.redmondpie.com/how-to-boot-into-windows-8-safe-mode/
    http://dottech.org/89409/windows-8-how-to-turn-on-safe-mode/
     
  3. mroeder

    mroeder Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    I had a trial of Norton that seemed to malfunction when computer was first set up. It was on for probably 3 - 4 days after which I was so frustrated with it I turned it off. I don't recall the specifics of the Norton malfunction now. I either deactivated Norton after about one week due to the malfunction or uninstalled it, but there are remnants of Norton still on the computer. I think I tried deinstalling it and was surprised 3 mos ago to see remnants of Norton still on the computer, but not functioning. I turned on Windows Defender instead.

    After losing the LAN and Internet connection, I have had warnings that the Windows Defender firewall is off. I cannot turn it on.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    remove norton with the removal tool - is the main way to get rid of all the remnants


    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Norton Removal Tool
    I would recommend that you restart the PC and run the removal tool for a second time - I have found instances where the removal tool needs to be run twice to fully remove all traces of norton and symantec from the PC
    https://www-secure.symantec.com/nor...t=Norton Core&pvid=f-core-cur&version=current

    All Versions - The Norton Removal Tool uninstalls all Norton 2010/2009/2008/2007/2006/2005/2004/2003 products, Norton 360 and Norton SystemWorks 12.0 from your computer.
    http://majorgeeks.com/Norton_Removal_Tool_SymNRT_d4749.html

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. mroeder

    mroeder Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    I removed the remnants of Norton. It was just Norton Online Backup that was left, which may have been a separate program. I restarted. No networking

    The LAN Network card on back of computer is lit.

    I checked LED light on the 8-port switch associated with this computer's ethernet cable and it is lit.

    I tried opening in Safemode with networking and while I can find Safemode, I cannot access a Safemode with networking. I do not see such an option. I see Safemode option and then an option for other options which includes an option to open with devices including network, but when I try opening this way it does not open in Safemode with networking or give any specific device options. I touch a button that says UEFI, and it circles back to the option to either open in Windows 8, or Safemode or with other options.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i do not have windows 8 so cant test that
    just following the information on the links
    http://dottech.org/89409/windows-8-how-to-turn-on-safe-mode/

    so i assume this did not work as described

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7/Windows 8

    For Windows Visat/Windows 7
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1090878

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice