1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Network IP (Still Identifying for long)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by arjaytech, Feb 21, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. arjaytech

    arjaytech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Hi All,

    I just encountered about this issue.

    I am using Windows 7 Operating System.
    then i just wondering after installing operating system and drivers.
    i just noticed that my network status Say " Network Identifying for long hour and it never been fixed even i restart the work station for twice)

    but i can only connected to the network if i am using Static IP address )
    i just wondering on how to get this connected to network without making static ip address.


    Any help is greatly appreciated.


    PS: if there is any information would you like to ask please let me know so i can send some information that could use to get this one work.



    Arjay,
     
  2. reticentAJ

    reticentAJ

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,312
    First Name:
    AJ
    Sounds like your DHCP server is not working (typically a function of the router). This can be enabled in the settings of the router. If you know how to do this, check to make sure the router has dhcp enabled.

    Also, do this. Do not set a static IP. Remove the static ip by selecting obtain ip address to automatic along with dns. Then, hit the windows logo key + R. Type cmd. Click enter. Type ipconfig/all. Click enter. Copy and paste the results into this form.
     
  3. arjaytech

    arjaytech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Hi there,

    i am so glad having your response..

    that is the list that i have get during using ipconfig\all


    thanks
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    sounds like a dhcp issue - as pointed out by purduebmaker7

    does any other PC work
    make and model of the router

    if its just this PC
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Status of Services

    We would like to see some status information for each of the services listed below.

    To do this goto

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Type the following command
    SERVICES.MSC

    OR
    Control Panel>
    Administrative Tools>
    Services>

    then for each of the services listed below - Please post back the following status information;
    If the service is set to Started or Stopped
    and
    If the service is set to Automatic or Manual

    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    • Computer Browser
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Connections
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations only)
    • WLAN AutoConfig (Windows 7 & Vista wireless configurations only)
    • Workstation


    If any of those services are not started/running,
    then right click on the service
    then from the menu choose properties and now check the dependencies.

    for each dependency entry - Check each of one of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running/starting.

    ---------
     
  5. arjaytech

    arjaytech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Hi etah, i am so thankful having another options from you.

    the two computer that just newly installed using windows 7 operating system is having a problem with the network it won't connect using obtain ip addresses except if i set them to static ip address.

    and also i am using kaspersky antivirus, i don't think if this anti virus one of the cause since previous work station is working fine using kaspersky and have no problem with the network..


    Regards,
    Arjay
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can cause issues - is this a fully paid up subscription ?

    can you detail the two status of the services
     
  7. arjaytech

    arjaytech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    i will gonna give you some information, we were using license kaspersky and it will be renewed december this year.

    but for now i cannot send some details i just got home from work.. will keep you updated tomorrow morning :).


    Thanks
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1090547

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice