network is endlesly looping on indetifying (Moved from Windows 7 forum)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

wolfbird

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
3
Untitled.jpg

unitled2.jpg


I have internet access, though, my local area connection is working, but below it writtes identyfing, whats the error? is this eating extra rap or cpu in anyway and how do i fix it?! any answer would be appriciated
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
Do you have two network cards?
Does your Monitor have a network connection?

Can we have details of your hardware??
 

wolfbird

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
3
Do you have two network cards?
Does your Monitor have a network connection?

Can we have details of your hardware??
__________________


i think i might have two network cards, since i added one more slot to connect my lan cable (sorry if thats not it, i may sound very stupid now ) my monitor is PNP generic,r , everything works, i do have internet connection, i just wonder why does that thing keep looping ,if i disable it my interenetconnection stops working. About details, can you be more specific please :D, im not very good at this, like can u give me instructions on where to go and what to screenshot, thank you :D
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe is what you were asked to run, although I've just realised it doesn't show network cards.

Right click on My Computer and select properties. That should show you the control panel and in there you can click on DEVICE MANAGER. That should show you all your physical devices including the network card(s).
 

wolfbird

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
3
the att.jpg


i found it, whats the next step (im sorry if im being a pain in the ***) :D
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
I think your motherboard has a built in network connection and you have also added a separate network card, so you have two choices (I think).

You can plug into the motherboard and remove the extra card, or you can go into the BIOS set up and disable the motherboard network and use the added card.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top