Solved Network Link to Printer

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rhclerk

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
10
My printer is on the network. It's taking several minutes to print documents, doesn't matter the program or kind of document. Changing network cables didn't help. I can get on to network files and work in programs fine. Plugged my network cable into different computer and that computer printed fine. Seems problem is between my computer and printer. Any ideas? Thanks -
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
42,117
To confirm, the printer is connected to the network via Ethernet?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
42,117
upload_2018-11-19_15-58-7.png

If you don't have this set to printing immediately, try changing it.

This is under Printer Properties > Advanced.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
42,117
How about switching to print after spooling. Then check the print queue and see how quickly it spools.
 

rhclerk

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
10
I made that change and it didn't seem to make a difference. 7 minutes to print that document. I wonder if I should uninstall and reinstall printer?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
42,117
do you know the IP address of the printer? If so do this in Command Prompt, ping the IP address of the printer: ping <ip address of printer> -n 100 and then let me know what the results of the times are (min, max, avg) and if there is any packet loss.

Is the computer wireless or Ethernet also?
 

rhclerk

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
10
I took the IP address from the printer and put it in the command as above. Message reads "The system cannot find the file specified."

But I can put that IP address on the web line and pull up the printer there, so I'm sure it's the right IP
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
14,919
Omit the '<' and '>' characters and try the command again. The purpose of the ping command is to see how fast the printer responds over networking by sending a test network packet. All network equiptment will respond to this network packet.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
42,117
I should have given an example :) so the ping command should be ping 192.168.0.5 -n 100 (change 192.168.0.5 to the IP of the printer) and that should work. Also if it shows a packet loss of more than say 5 let me know that too.

Is your computer also going Ethernet or is it wireless?
 

rhclerk

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
10
Good morning. The printer is on the Ethernet. I sent the ping command and received "Reply from (IP): bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64"
and then the Ping stats were:
upload_2018-11-20_7-56-34.png
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
42,117
OK, so the time and no packet loss does show there is no connectivity issue. Does anyone have the same issue?

I would suggest to uninstall the driver and download the newest one here:
https://www.support.xerox.com/suppo.../downloads/enus.html?operatingSystem=win10x64

Since the machine is a multi-function printer, I suspect that this machine is under a contract? Check the machine for a Xerox label or any label with a phone number as they may be able to provide more information.
 

rhclerk

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
10
Thank you for your help. No one else is having problems with the printer. I'll reinstall the driver and hope that it helps, then contact Xerox if it doesn't. Thanks again - Happy Thanksgiving.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,779
You have Restarted your computer since this problem began, right? Sometimes that's all it takes to fix "dumb" problems like this.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top