Network not working

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Mike M

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
482
Hi i have got 4 computers networked all good in my house and i got nother computer im trying to network but it cant find any computers on the network when i try to ping them. It works on all my other pcs.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
418
A little more info. Like what OS's these systems are running and whether or not you are using a router or switch or router/switch.
 

Mike M

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
482
I am using windows 2000 professional and using a network hub. I look at the status and it sends but not recieves.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
418
Try using a switch. You can get a cheap switch for like $20.00. All the systems are using 2000? Are they all part of the same workgroup? Do they all have the same IP range? Have you run the network set-up wizard on each system?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Are you connected to a broadband router, or simply a hub? Do you share Internet access? What are the versions/patch levels of the Windows in use?
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
The basics for troubleshooting are:

1. Make sure you have the same IP scheme (e.g. 192.168.0.x).

2. Make sure you have the same Subnet Mask, Gateway, and DNS IP addresses.

3. Make sure you can ping the other computer's IP address.
4. Make sure you can ping the other computers by name.

5. Make sure you have the same workgroup name (watch for trailing spaces)

6. For troubleshooting purposes, completely uninstall any other firewall software. You can always add more complexity after you get it working.

7. Make sure you have the same username and password as the person logging onto the other computers. The default setting for XP Pro is to require a password for network access.

More details about how to troubleshoot TCP/IP networks can be found at:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/trouble.htm

There continues to be a lot of misinformation about needing NetBEUI or to changing the NetBIOS setting. You can ignore both. Installing NetBEUI to solve a networking problem will just mask a some underlying and potentially important misconfiguration with TCP/IP. The default NetBIOS setting usually works. If browsing is a problem, you might set it to Enabled. But do not Disable it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top