Network Password

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

crispy

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2003
Messages
77
Having got my file sharing problems sorted out, here's another little problem that I'd like to clear up.

On my wife's machine, and more frequently with mine of late, we keep getting the 'Enter Network Password' panel when starting up. It accepts just hitting Enter with nothing else entered, but it's a pain if you don't want to sit over the machine while starting up. I'm sure there must be a simple way round this, but I can't find it. I'm using Win Me and MS networking.

Thanks for any help you can offer,
Chris P
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Download TweakUI from Microsoft, is has an option to log into the network automagically.
 

crispy

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2003
Messages
77
Originally posted by johnwill:
Download TweakUI from Microsoft, is has an option to log into the network automagically.
Thanks for that, I hadn't heard of it before. I poked around the Microsoft site and found a note which seemed to be advising against using TweakUI with Windows Me, but perhaps I was looking at the wrong version.

What really puzzles me is why it has suddenly started happening, it never used to come up at all
:confused:

Chris P
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I'm going to guess you recently changed some parameters in networking, perhaps a new broadband modem or router? If you use MS Client, you need to respond to the login, but if you are using Windows Family Login, you don't if you've left it blank the first time.

If you want to get that behavior back, try going into the WINDOWS directory and deleting the .PWL file associated with your login name, and then reboot. When you are asked for a name/pw, enter the name and leave the PW blank. Respond to the next screen with OK, and it should stop asking.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Yup, If you go to Start > settings > control panel and double click network and the change the Primary Network login for this computer from Client For Microsoft Network to Windows login or Microsoft Family login you'll get rid of the Network login screen.
 

crispy

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2003
Messages
77
Thanks Del and johnwill, that did the trick.

I changed it to Windows Login for both machines and all now seems well. Do you know what other effects changing the login might have? I'm trying to get my head around the purpose of having different ones.

All the best,
Chris
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
You don't need to have it log in with a network password.
Window login works fine. If you install a network adapter it will add Client for ms networks and that becomes the primary network login, but you can change it back and it doesn't cause any problems.
Glad your happy and have a great day.
 

crispy

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2003
Messages
77
Thanks Del, I'll just try to come up with some new problem now. I wish I'd found these forums a few years ago, they're g-r-r-r-e-a-t!
:D
All the best,
Chris P
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Just don't come up with any problems too too tough..
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top