1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

network password

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by scrtagnt420, Sep 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. scrtagnt420

    scrtagnt420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    I recently got my computer back from the shop. It is a P3 800mhz 256 ram 40 gig hard drive. It is running win98se. When it boots up before my desktop icons come up I get a network password screen. It has my name in the user field but I never set this up that I know of. If I click either the red arrow, the enter or cancel boxes it will go away and the icons appear. It is a real anoyance csn snyonr help. Thanks
     
  2. Styxx

    Styxx Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,888
    In the Network control panel use the drop-down arrow choose Windows Logon; click Apply; click Ok. Did this help after a restart?
     
  3. scrtagnt420

    scrtagnt420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Do I find the network control panel in the start menu contol panel?
     
  4. Styxx

    Styxx Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,888
    you find the Network control panel within Control Panel - Start; Settings; Control Panel; Network. Everything within Control Panel is a control panel.
     
  5. scrtagnt420

    scrtagnt420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    I do appreciate you help. I went to network under the control panel. If I right click I get a drop down but only for to open or create shortcut. If I open there are no options for logon. Please help
     
  6. XbrvhrtX

    XbrvhrtX

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    click start > settings > control panel > network

    That should bring up the box you see here, then click on the down arrow (circled in red) and make sure it says "Windows logon"[​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/166304

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice