1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Network Problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by adznam, Jan 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. adznam

    adznam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    I'm having problem with my network .Recently i've downloaded Limewire and that's where everything goes worng.I had 3 computers all are in Win XP Pro.

    The problem is 2 of my computer can't access to the main computer.I've assigned an IP adress and automatic IP adress it still wont work.

    Automatic IP: Problem is "Limted connectivity or...."
    Assign IP : Problem is when I view the LAN Status it shows only Sent but no received

    Please help me...I dont want to format my PC
     
  2. StumpedTechy

    StumpedTechy

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,234
    We don't support Limewire here. My first suggestion is remove it. Second of all give us alot more information. Are you running ICS? are all PC's hooked up through a router? Is this wireless? (I am thinking yes due to the limited or no connectivity). What does the IP config /all tell you on each PC?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Let us know after you remove Limewire, and we might be able to sort things out.
     
  4. adznam

    adznam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    I've removed the limewire....
    All Pc's are running on Win XP Pro.
    IP address : 10.0.0.88 ;10.0.0.12;10.0.0.13
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 10.0.0.2

    All Pc's are hooked up with ADSL Router
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    For these commands, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/433693

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice